Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,988 questions

251,474 answers

307,777 comments

396 users

Tiger Zinda Hai Has Excellent Fifth Week - BOI

+4 votes
128 views
Tiger Zinda Hai Has Excellent Fifth Week
Friday 26 January 2018 13.00 IST
Box Office India Trade Network
     
Follow Us
 
Tiger Zinda Hai collected an excellent 5.50 crore nett in its fifth week which is the seventh highest fifth week collection of all time. It is better than the likes of Pk and Bajrangi Bhaijaan though less than Dangal and of course Bahubali - The Conclusion which has the highest fifth week of all time. The drop in the fifth week was under 50% and the total collection of the film is now 335.50 crore nett.
 
 
The film did see a drop on day seven of the fifth week due to the release of Padmaavat but the drop was also exaggerated as places like UP and Bihar where Padmaavat was allowed to release but screenings had to stopped in fear of violence and this hit also hit Tiger Zinda Hai as multiplexes remained closed. It looked on its way to cross the NETT figure of PK but the release of Padmaavati and these disturbances looks to have stopped it in its tracks. The film collected just 20 lakhs nett apprx on Thursday when Wednesday was 50 lakhs nett.
 
 
The box office figures for Tiger Zinda Hai till date are as follows.
 
 
 
 
Week One - 2,06,04,00,000
 
 
Second Week - 85,41,00,000
 
 
Third Week - 27,34,00,000
 
 
Fourth Week - 10,87,00,000
 
 
Fifth Week - 5,75,00,000 apprx
 
 
GRAND TOTAL - 3,35,41,00,000 apprx
 

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3614
asked Jan 26 in Box Office Related by Rancho Production Accountant (29,715 points)
99% Accept Rate

recategorized Jan 26 by Maruf Sarker

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

This is phenomenal collection I must say. Even being a action genre film it has done such a huge business even in fifth week. Dabangg or Ghajini might be the last action genre film which did such trending.

answered Jan 26 by Maruf Sarker Producer (112,377 points)
selected Jan 26 by Rancho
+1 vote

Tiger is still alive

answered Jan 26 by shah Executive Producer (65,446 points)