Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Ajay - 478 points
  2. Intense - 448 points
  3. SSk - 342 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 329 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 300 points
  6. Roman - 232 points
  7. God Father - 224 points
  8. shah - 220 points
  9. THUNDER BIRD - 216 points
  10. suraj.j - 215 points
  11. Suhas - 189 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  14. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 141 points
  15. Charlie Jatinder - 135 points
  16. Rocsky - 132 points
  17. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  18. Tom Cruise - 128 points
  19. nitesh singh - 99 points
  20. IamRaj - 99 points
  21. playboy - 94 points
  22. Seinfeld - 87 points
  23. devendran - 83 points
  24. Sanal - 64 points
  25. Jordan Garcia - 60 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

0 votes
146 views

Dhadak has put up an insane showing in its first screening on television. the film has topped the 1.8 impressions mark which is the fifth highest ever after Bahubali - The Conclusion, Prem Ratan Dhan Payo, Bajrangi Bhaijaan and Bahubali - The beginning. It is easily the best of the year beating Golmaal Again.

The numbers are crazy and this film had a different demographic than most other films at the box office where it was the youth audience outside the metros driving the film. Normally youth driven films in the industry today are for metros mainly. Here it was youth of places like Jaipur, Surat and Patna driving the film. A huge audiecne in these places are unable to watch in theaters due to the cost of tickets which has meant a huge television audience.

Dhadak is also the highest premiere screening for Dharma productions though the biggest film remains Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham which still picks up 25-30 lakh impressions when screened with a correct timing and this is almost 17 years after release.  The top films on television of all time are as follows. The numbers are impressions which are the number of television sets viewing the film.

1. Bahubali: The Conclusion - 2,60,54,00,000 (Sony)

2. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 2,51,19,00,000 (Star)

3. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 2,37,45,000 (Star)

4. Bahubali: The Beginning - 2,07,77,000 (Sony)

5. Dhadak - 1,83,16,000 (Zee)

6. Golmaal Again - 1,63,52,000 (Star)

7. Dangal - 1,62,54,000 (Zee)

8. Baaghi 2 - 1,61,45,000 (Star)

9. Judwaa 2 - 1,52,66,000 (Star)

10. Tiger Zinda Hai - 1,37,04,000 (Sony)

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4339
in Movies by All Time best! (257k points)
99% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Dhadak is a big suprise on tv tbh

by Unit Manager (36.4k points)
selected by
0 votes

Due to public think that movie is a remake of sairat. But movie not even 10% sairat.

by Casting Director (19.1k points)
0

Really? isn't it a remake of sairat?

0

Yes remake of sairat only for name otherwise presentation and end also very poor so i feel shamed to call this movie sairat remake. Why spoil original film?

...