Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 470 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 317 points
  3. Rancho - 308 points
  4. shah - 223 points
  5. Grand Nova - 201 points
  6. Vivek Rai - 200 points
  7. Charlie runkle - 194 points
  8. Ajay - 180 points
  9. THUNDER BIRD - 170 points
  10. Tom Cruise - 167 points
  11. Roman - 154 points
  12. TIGER- the real king - 121 points
  13. Irdwhelp - 111 points
  14. Seinfeld - 101 points
  15. Lambodar - 99 points
  16. God Father - 96 points
  17. SSk - 95 points
  18. nitesh singh - 94 points
  19. Suhas - 83 points
  20. shajandeepu - 67 points
  21. Rocsky - 63 points
  22. Kabir - 54 points
  23. Nikeel - 52 points
  24. mr.hola - 50 points
  25. suraj.j - 49 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

69.1k questions

262k answers

320k comments

1.3k users

Categories

0 votes
147 views

Dhadak has put up an insane showing in its first screening on television. the film has topped the 1.8 impressions mark which is the fifth highest ever after Bahubali - The Conclusion, Prem Ratan Dhan Payo, Bajrangi Bhaijaan and Bahubali - The beginning. It is easily the best of the year beating Golmaal Again.

The numbers are crazy and this film had a different demographic than most other films at the box office where it was the youth audience outside the metros driving the film. Normally youth driven films in the industry today are for metros mainly. Here it was youth of places like Jaipur, Surat and Patna driving the film. A huge audiecne in these places are unable to watch in theaters due to the cost of tickets which has meant a huge television audience.

Dhadak is also the highest premiere screening for Dharma productions though the biggest film remains Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham which still picks up 25-30 lakh impressions when screened with a correct timing and this is almost 17 years after release.  The top films on television of all time are as follows. The numbers are impressions which are the number of television sets viewing the film.

1. Bahubali: The Conclusion - 2,60,54,00,000 (Sony)

2. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 2,51,19,00,000 (Star)

3. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 2,37,45,000 (Star)

4. Bahubali: The Beginning - 2,07,77,000 (Sony)

5. Dhadak - 1,83,16,000 (Zee)

6. Golmaal Again - 1,63,52,000 (Star)

7. Dangal - 1,62,54,000 (Zee)

8. Baaghi 2 - 1,61,45,000 (Star)

9. Judwaa 2 - 1,52,66,000 (Star)

10. Tiger Zinda Hai - 1,37,04,000 (Sony)

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4339
in Movies by All Time best! (263k points)
99% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Dhadak is a big suprise on tv tbh

by Assistant Director (45.9k points)
selected by
0 votes

Due to public think that movie is a remake of sairat. But movie not even 10% sairat.

by Unit Manager (30.6k points)
0

Really? isn't it a remake of sairat?

0

Yes remake of sairat only for name otherwise presentation and end also very poor so i feel shamed to call this movie sairat remake. Why spoil original film?

...