• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65.6k questions

246k answers

300k comments

731 users

+1 vote
194 views

Tiger Zinda Hai is setting records on television as it has almost reached 5 crore impressions in six viewings. This is the best ever after outside six viewings after the Bahubali films and Golmaal Again. Bahubali is an epic while Golmaal is a family comedy which is best genre for television. Though it must be noted that the last installment Golmaal Again has surpassed the others by huge margins.

Tiger Zinda Hai is second highest grosser ever at the box office if only Hindi films are counted and the biggest Dangal had 4.1 crore impressions after six viewings which is well behind Tiger Zinda Hai. If we add theatrical footfalls to the first six television viewings than Tiger Zinda Hai goes a little ahead with at total of 7.98 crore with Dangal at 7.80 crore. In the long run the viewership of Tiger Zinda Hai will increase the lead as its a bigger success on television. 

The television figure for Tiger Zinda Hai on television area s follows. The number is the impressions which is basically the number of television sets which viewed the film.

1st - 13,70,04,000

2nd - 1,03,96,000

3rd - 71,82,000

4th - 74,14,000

5th - 51,28,000

6th - 50,87,000

TOTAL - 4,89,11,000

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4337
asked in Movie Discussions by All Time best! (252k points)
99% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

A megastar of both big or small screen, any doubt

answered by Assistant Director (49.6k points)
selected by
+2 votes

This shows the stardom of Salman even in small screen

answered by Set Designer (2.4k points)
0

Taking about action films not runnig, Baaghi 2 is ahead of TZH
https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4339

0

Baaghi premier on star plus feel the difference man.

–1

Ya tzh premiere on Sony..... So what?... It came 3 months after the release.
Dhoom 3 came after 5 months i.e on july 2014.

0

Baaghi2 was a mass commercial while tzh was a espionage thriller i think you know the difference

+1 vote

No doubt Salman is the biggest Hindi superstar on television.

answered by Camera Operator (9.5k points)
0 votes

Well a simple fact, Sony films have better rating than that of Zee and Star Gold has best ones. Full Stop.
This, however is all bullshit because TV ratings aren't exact like boxoffice numbers but just an extrapolation of data which give funny results as proven in TRP of regional movies.

answered by Super-star (167k points)
+1

And when Sultan was able to do only half of PRDP despite being better film?

+1

Better film is a relative term.

0

@CharlieJatindar, dhadak has 1.8cr impression that too on Zee.
Star promotes their films the best that's why they are best

0

Had it telecasted on Star would have crossed Baahubali 2.

0 votes

No doubt the special talent this boi mahapurush have , he will surely declared Tubelight or even marigold a bigger hit compare to 3 idiots or dangal in near future by making homemade calculation.

The same site who just in depression remove the complete china data after massive success of Aamir films , didn't post any article for secret superstar china performance after its opening weekend but for bajrangi china daily post article with lots of bhadhas like why china not giving bajrangi bhaijaan enough screen to perform.

answered by Director (128k points)
0

They should have added race 3

0 votes

Should have compared TZH with Race 3, that would be fair not these..... 2 different genres, clearly biased acc to me.

Adding to this, when dangal released BOI never compared Dangal with 2 years older films like Kick or other films.

answered by Second Unit Director (74.7k points)
edited by
0

It is not like that. Judwaa 2 ran riot before TZH premiere so Dangal was compared with Judwaa 2. Now TZH is being considered for the comparison.

The comparison is based on viewership not genre or how many year old films. Tubelight just about got decent ratings in the first viewing, that is why it isn't considered. And whether they compare Race 3 or not, TZH achievement remains intact.

...