Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,472 questions

249,172 answers

304,367 comments

396 users

On this day Akshay Kumar made his debut with Saugandh in 1991. Here's to the 27 years of his journey to be a Superstar.

+4 votes
149 views





asked Jan 25 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (259,027 points)
100% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

I'm so proud that one of my favourite actor Akshay Kumar has completed 27 years of this industry and he's made it to the top on his own. His debut went unnoticed but when Khiladi came in 1992 then that's when he became so popular hence the nickname. Then went on to do more of these type films where he found success e.g. Main Khiladi Tu Anari, Sabse Bada Khiladi & Khiladiyon Ka Khiladi. Also, Mohra which was a Superhit at that time as it brought him success and he became one of the top actors during that time.

After establishing himself as one the biggest action heroes in the 90s era, he reviented himself into comedy romance and suspense thrillers. Again a risk taker for doing something challenging which not many actors could do e.g. Hera Pheri, Ajnabee, Aankhen, Welcome, Garam Masala, Namastey London, Jaan E Mann, Heyy Babyy and etc.

Now he's a superstar with a crowd puller and is perhaps having the best phase of his career with such excellent choices e.g. Special 26, Baby, Airlift, Rustom, Jolly LLB 2, Toliet: Ek Prem Katha and ect. With more upcoming films brings so much excitement to his fans.

All I can say this that he's come such a long way and proven to be versatile in every angle e.g. Action, Comedy, Romance, Drama, Thriller & Villain roles.

answered Jan 25 by Nikeel Production Designer (15,417 points)
selected Jan 31 by suhas
+2 votes

Really a wonderful journey for the versatile Akshay Kumar to be lead Actor and more successful than his early phase .A Superstar .

answered Jan 25 by shah Executive Producer (61,783 points)
edited Jan 26 by shah
+1 vote

A great journey for someone who termed as a wooden face actor and labeled as an action hero from there to become one of the most successful actors of Bollywood is remarkable,hope he will continue to entertain us for years to come

answered Jan 25 by Sss d Assistant Director (42,176 points)
+1 vote

Congratulations to him for completing 27 years and still being one of the big stars of the industry. He probably has more entertaining movies in his filmography than any other actor of his generation.

answered Jan 25 by mr.hola Assistant Director (41,606 points)