• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65.5k questions

246k answers

299k comments

714 users

+1 vote
115 views

In an exclusive conversation with indianexpress.com, Imran Khan said he is glad #MeToo has finally knocked on Bollywood’s door.

“I think it was long long long overdue. There have been times when I wanted to speak out. I was advised to stay quiet because they said people will assume I am trying to grab publicity. They (people) will say I am trying to become relevant and come in the news since my films have not worked well. Time and again, people around me will tell me to not speak up,” Imran said.

The actor continued, “There are a lot of things that have happened in front of me and bothered me for years. Even after being aware of so many things, I could not say it out because I somewhere felt no one will support me on it.”

“I cannot name people I am talking about, but I will tell you stories as I know it,” Imran said as he started to narrate an incident that happened right in front of him.

“Very early in my career, there was a director who was auditioning for the female lead in a film. He made girls do a photoshoot in bikinis, in sexy poses. These photographs went straight to the director’s personal laptops. These were not costume tests. These were not even used for marketing. So, what was he doing with these photographs? Later, he was showing these photos to the three shortlisted actresses and other women on the sets. I found it appalling. It is sexism and definitely an emotional and mental harassment. It was a wrong usage of power. There is a story later that happened with the actress. I hope she speaks of it through the story I am telling, it is her choice,” the Jaane Tu Ya Jaane Na actor revealed.

Referring to allegations against Vikas Bahl, the actor revealed the incident or the allegations do not come as a surprise.

“Everyone is talking about Vikas Bahl. I have heard his stories from three other actresses. Ranging from inappropriate touching to straight up saying that if you were cast in the film, what will I get in return. Again, I am telling you what I know directly through the actresses or from the industry. The story of this girl (in case of Vikas Bahl) came somewhere a year ago, if I am not wrong. Everyone in the film industry knew. I was at a social gathering 5-6 months ago, with a lot of people and the conversation came about MeToo movement in Hollywood. At a point, I said what about Bollywood. The Vikas Bahl matter was brushed under the carpet, a few weeks after the news first appeared. I saw him smiling, posing for pictures with every celebrity in the industry. At that point, he started making a film with Hrithik (Roshan). I was like how is it in Hollywood a culprit is shunned but here he was making a proper film. Everyone was socialising with him. So, I brought it up at the party and realised only I was only odd one there,” Imran Khan recalled.

The actor mentioned that he wanted to make sure that every girl who has ever been in such a situation is not alone in it. He said, “These people might not come out in open, but I wanted to stand up and say I support them completely. I cannot be silent about it anymore. My conscience will not allow me to. As a man, I know what it is to say that. I do not want to deal with negative publicity but how these women have come out is brave. I do not want them to feel that men in the industry are not standing by them. I have chosen my words and said what I intended to say. I have been silent for long enough and it makes me feel dirty.”

When we asked that why A-listers are not opening up, Imran concluded saying, “I know why people are not coming out. Even now, I am not naming because the names are too big and no one will trust me without evidence. I cannot imagine how it will be for all those women who have been a victim.”

Source Link: https://indianexpress.com/article/entertainment/bollywood/imran-khan-on-me-too-movement-bollywood-vikas-bahl-5394015/
asked in General by All Time best! (252k points)
99% Accept Rate

2 Answers

–1 vote
 
Best answer

Never in my filmi life i expected that i will have any sort of respect for Imran Khan.....but he has earned it.....hopefully big names will also be scrutinized......the moment i read ''names are too big, people will not believe'' ...only Amitabh Bachchan's image came to my mind, don't know why

answered by Unit Manager (32.9k points)
selected by
0

Big B won't fall into these stuff. And he escaped the "khoon Ka badla khoon" call during Sikh riots resulting in genocide. It's not Bofors & any other scandals he is worried about.

0

Big B has his had share of affairs but I don't think he can ever be a part of such cringe worthy stuff.

0

came to know abt this KHOON KA BADLA KHOON crap cz of reading ur comments maybe 2yrs ago......for sexual harrasment, i don't remember where on social media but in last few days i read abt Amitabh and Parveen babi or some other old name.....maybe it was in terms of extra marital affair...don't remember exact thing

Intense: we can't trust anybody.....ab Nana jaisa Legend aisi harkat kr skta tha kya aur woh bhi umer k is hissay mein.....even in 2008, he must be around 50

+1

In case of Big B, it was only Sayali Bhagat who accused him of sexual harrasment. After Big B registered a police complaint, she gave a statement of her being victim of cyber crime & that the whole thing was fake.

–1 vote

Kahte hai ki gunaah karne wala gunahgaar hota hai aur jo gunaah nahi karta aur gunaah ko chupakar rakhta hai matlab gunaahgaar ke baare main jankar bhi chup rahta hai aur isse gunaahgaar ko aur badawa milta hai aur wo aur gunaah karta hai to kya wo person gunaahgaar nahi hua jisne gunaah chupaya.

answered by Camera Operator (8.9k points)
–1

Bhaisaab downvote kisne diya. Kon hai jo gunaah chupane walo ka saath deta hai?