Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 540 points
  2. Ajay - 534 points
  3. SSk - 388 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 385 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 308 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 264 points
  7. Roman - 263 points
  8. Suhas - 252 points
  9. shah - 248 points
  10. suraj.j - 239 points
  11. God Father - 224 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. Charlie Jatinder - 170 points
  14. Rocsky - 165 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 145 points
  17. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  18. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  19. Seinfeld - 110 points
  20. nitesh singh - 106 points
  21. playboy - 103 points
  22. devendran - 100 points
  23. IamRaj - 99 points
  24. Sanal - 69 points
  25. Lambodar - 67 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+2 votes
123 views
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4331
in Box Office Related by Unit Manager (36.8k points)
98% Accept Rate
0

Andhadhun had a super strong hold on Monday as the collections of the film were around 50% more than Friday. This means that the footfalls were around 65-70% more than Friday due to lower ticket rates on the weekdays. The collections on Monday were 3.50 crore nett and it is very rare for a film to jump this much on Monday even allowing for the low numbers on Friday..

Andhadhun could keep collecting in this range through the week as it seems the metros have really taken to the film. The first four day collections of Andhadhun are as follows.

Friday - 2,35,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 5,00,00,000 apprx

Sunday - 7,00,00,000 apprx

Monday - 3,50,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 17,85,00,000 apprx

Advertisement

Loveyatri dropped nearly 50% on Monday after a low weekend and the week looks like going to a little over 10 crore nett. The film has not worked at the box office. The collections of Loveyatri till date are as follows.

Friday - 1,90,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 2,10,00,000 apprx

Sunday - 2,75,00,000 apprx

Monday - 1,00,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 7,75,00,000 apprx

Venom is doing fair business as it collected 2.50 crore nett on Monday. The drop is around 40% from day one which is decent. It has collected 18 crore nett so far and should finish the week at over 24-25 crore nett. The film will be an AVERAGE fare if it can get some decent collections in week two. The collections of Venom till date are as follows.

Friday - 4,00,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 5,25,00,000 apprx

Sunday - 6,25,00,000 apprx

Venom - 2,50,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 18,00,00,000 apprx

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

happy to see a movie like this be a hit. though it would be better if it also took a good opening.

by Assistant Director (44.4k points)
selected by
0 votes

That's rare... Very rare.. I predict 75crs.

by Director (123k points)
0

That's too much bro, another winner from the same actor is coming next week, otherwise it was a possibility.

0 votes

Will catch it in cinemas this week. Been hearing great stuff about this.

by Director (127k points)
0 votes

udher ayush sharma aur salman khan twitter pay sab ko thank karte nahe thak rahay loveyatri k liye aur tum log bol rahay ho... movie monday low hai.
itni khushi blockbuster ki logon ko nahe hoti jitni inko hai loveyatri ki super success aur appreciation se i hai.
https://twitter.com/aaysharma

by Star (152k points)
0

Salman apni kisi blockbuster ke liye itni tweet nahi kiya hoga jitni iss disaster ke liye kiya hai.
Never seen Salman posting audience reaction from cinemas like this which is struggling to recover its marketing expenses from theatrical revenue.

0

obviously someone from his family is using his account may be sister or brother in law......... to post stuff like this. but with his permission obviously.
salman khan has really taken a nose dive in the past 2 years..... he's doing such demeaning and low quality stuff ..which earlier he wouldn't even think of doing in his wildest dreams.

–2 votes

That's crazy hold, 50% growth from 1st day insane
Today should be again in excess of 3cr
It's saddening to see Salman posting audience reaction for this movie which is struggling to recover its marketing expenses.
Salman has never done that, he's hell bent on proving Loveyatri a success.
He better should try to bring some quality content instead of being a launching machine for his industry friends and family members.
It's affecting his brand value immensely

by Production Accountant (23.9k points)