Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 544 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 285 points
  3. SSk - 261 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 250 points
  5. shah - 234 points
  6. TIGER- the real king - 229 points
  7. Rancho - 191 points
  8. Roman - 173 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 154 points
  10. Ajay - 153 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 120 points
  12. playboy - 114 points
  13. suraj.j - 113 points
  14. Vivek Rai - 111 points
  15. Seinfeld - 100 points
  16. devendran - 76 points
  17. Maniac01 - 75 points
  18. nitesh singh - 74 points
  19. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 74 points
  20. power - 73 points
  21. Suhas - 65 points
  22. mr.hola - 59 points
  23. Lambodar - 54 points
  24. Santosh - 46 points
  25. venkat - 44 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

68.6k questions

260k answers

318k comments

1.3k users

Categories

0 votes
108 views

https://twitter.com/TheRestlessQuil/status/1049237121301499904/photo/1

https://twitter.com/Chinmayi/status/1049359288357908481/photo/1

For the uninitiated, the 7 time National award winner lyricist Vairamuthu is a very big name in the Tamil film industry as well as literature.

He has written lyrics for the biggest films in the history of Tamil cinema [most of them have been dubbed / remade to Hindi, mainly composed by the legendary A R Rahman. Much of which have been films directed by  the biggest directors ever such as Mani Ratnam, Shankar]

Filmography includes the biggest films we all have grown up loving. Some of them are,

Muthal Mariyathai [won National Award]

Roja [won National Award]

Thiruda Thiruda [Chor Chor in Hindi]

Gentleman

Kadhalan [Humse Hai Muqabla in Hindi]

Baasha [Baashha in Hindi]

Bombay

Muthu [Muthu Maharaj in Hindi]

Indian [Hindustani in Hindi]

Jeans

Minsara Kanavu [Sapnay in Hindi]

Vaali

Padayappa

Mudhalvan [Nayak in Hindi]

Alaipayuthe [Saathiya in Hindi]

Kandukondaen Kandukondaen

Aalavandhan [Abhay in Hindi]

Kannathil Muthamittal [won National Award]

Baba

Anbe Sivam

Aayitha Ezhuttu [Yuva in Hindi]

Vasool Raja MBBS

Anniyan [Aparichit The Stranger in Hindi]

Guru

Sivaji [Sivaji The Boss in Hindi]

Dasavatharam [Dashavatar in Hindi]

Raavanan [Raavan in Hindi]

Endhiran [Robot in Hindi]

Vishwaroopam [Vishwaroop in Hindi]

Kadal

Kochadaiyaan

Lingaa

O Kadhal Kanmani [OK Jaanu in Hindi]

Dharmadurai [won National Award]

Kaatru Veliyidai

Chekka Chivantha Vaanam

Source Link: https://www.firstpost.com/entertainment/vairamuthu-accused-of-sexual-harassment-singer-chinmayi-sripaada-says-lyricist-is-politically-connected-5342511.html
in General by All Time best! (262k points)
99% Accept Rate

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Vairamuthu definitely fight back probably with defamation suit and Political pressure.

Nice pop corn to watch... Social Justice Warrior Radical Femen Chinamyi fighting Dravidian Nationalist VM.

by Assistant Director (57k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Why should we believe each and every girl? all these girls may not be speaking truth .. I don't believe . ..And my respect for this dude from Tamil nadu remains the same ( I don't know who d fck he is ...)

by Director (123k points)
+1

Well it was well known thing in the industry. It is indeed great of Chinmayi to share the woman's story. It is not easy to go against Vairamuthu with his political clout.

+1 vote

I don't want to sound sexist but is this mere coincidence that all of this is coming out now? Sounds like a synchronised attack. This all looks too orchestrated to me.

by Star (140k points)
0

Actually it's like a dam, all they needed was to open the floodgates, Tanushree did that, and now the result is this.

0 votes

Lagta hai hod lagi hai kisme kitna hai dum.

by Production Accountant (28.4k points)