Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,990 questions

247,120 answers

301,111 comments

396 users

Check the critic reviews of Sanjay Leela Bhansali's magnum opus Padmaavat.

+6 votes
302 views
News18 - 3.5/5
Review by Rajeev Masand
Ranveer Singh's Delicious Performance Is Its Biggest Strength
http://www.news18.com/news/movies/padmaavat-movie-review-ranveer-singh-delicious-performance-is-its-biggest-strength-1639675.html


Film Companion - 2.5/5
Review by Anupama Chopra
Sanjay Leela Bhansali’s epic is sheer gorgeousness. But it needs a beating heart to come alive, and this is where the film stumbles
http://www.filmcompanion.in/padmaavat-movie-review-anupama-chopra/amp/


Deccan Chronicle - 2.5/5
Review by Mayur Sanap
This Bhansali magnum opus is the kind of film that tries too hard to get your attention in the runtime of almost three hours.
https://www.deccanchronicle.com/amp/entertainment/movie-reviews/230118/padmaavat-movie-review-a-pretty-looking-drama-thats-gripping-but-not-too-exhilarating.html


The Times of India - 4/5
Padmaavat is an entertaining, large canvas experience.
https://m.timesofindia.com/entertainment/hindi/movie-reviews/padmaavat/movie-review/62622503.cms


The Indian Express - 2.5/5
Review by Shubhra Gupta
A relentlessly opulent, magnificently-mounted paean to Rajput ‘aan baan shaan’
http://indianexpress.com/article/entertainment/movie-review/padmavati-movie-review-star-rating-5036330/


Firstpost - 1/5
Review by Anna MM Vetticad
Sanjay Leela Bhansali couches regressive, opportunistic messaging in exhausting visual splendor
http://www.firstpost.com/entertainment/padmaavat-movie-review-sanjay-leela-bhansali-couches-regressive-opportunistic-messaging-in-exhausting-visual-splendor-4317153.html


Firstpost - No Rating
Review by Swetha Ramakrishnan
Ranveer, Deepika, Shahid's splendid performances save an otherwise predictable film
http://www.firstpost.com/entertainment/padmaavat-movie-review-ranveer-deepika-shahids-splendid-performances-save-an-otherwise-predictable-film-4316557.html/amp


Koimoi - 4/5
Review by Umesh Punwani
Sanjay Leela Bhansali, We Are Proud To Have You!
https://www.koimoi.com/reviews/padmaavat-movie-review-sanjay-leela-bhansali-we-are-proud-to-have-you/amp/


Filmfare - 3.5/5
Review by Rachit Gupta
For a film that doesn’t have a surprise for its ending, Padmaavat still manages to create a lot of thrill. It’s a must watch!
https://m.filmfare.com/reviews/bollywood-movies/padmaavat-movie-review-pure-opulence-26228.html


Bollywood Hungama - 4.5/5
Review by Taran Adarsh
A sure-shot winner at the box-office!
http://www.bollywoodhungama.com/movie/padmaavat/critic-review/?gclid=EAIaIQobChMI6fe-pefu2AIVDyQrCh2kPQ1uEAAYASAAEgIGv_D_BwE


Hindustan Times - 3/5
Review by Rohit Vats
Padmaavat is sparkling, extravagant, dazzling, magnificent and wonderful. It’s a feast for the eyes.
https://m.hindustantimes.com/movie-reviews/padmaavat-movie-review-ranveer-singh-towers-over-deepika-padukone-shahid-kapoor-in-this-beautiful-film/story-8hyFBRNMzwk03TuElU20lL_amp.html


ZEE News - 3.5/5
Review by Ritika Handoo
`Khilji` Ranveer Singh`s brutal act is a sure shot winner
http://zeenews.india.com/bollywood/padmaavat-movie-review-khilji-ranveer-singh-s-brutal-act-is-a-sure-shot-winner-2075645.html/amp


Bollywoodlife - No Rating
Review by Urmimala Banerjee
Ranveer Singh's menacing Khilji act leaves you transfixed in this epic film
http://www.bollywoodlife.com/news-gossip/padmaavat-movie-review-ranveer-singhs-menacing-khilji-act-leaves-you-transfixed-in-this-epic-film/amp/


NDTV - 1.5/5
Review by Raja Sen
Sanjay Leela Bhansali's Boring Film Doesn't Do Justice To Deepika Padukone
https://www.ndtv.com/entertainment/padmaavat-movie-review-this-boring-film-doesnt-do-justice-to-deepika-padukone-1803904


Mid-day - 2.5/5
Review by Sonil Dedhia
Ranveer Singh walks away with all the applause
https://www.mid-day.com/articles/padmaavat-movie-review-ranveer-singh-walks-away-with-all-the-applause/18970198


Rediff - 1.5/5
Review by Savera R Someshwar
Nothing new to offer
https://m.rediff.com/movies/review/padmaavat-review-nothing-new-to-offer/20180124.htm


DNA - 4/5
Review by Meena Iyer
Padmaavat is an enriching cinematic experience
http://www.dnaindia.com/bollywood/report-dna-movie-review-padmaavat-is-an-enriching-cinematic-experience-2577910/amp


India Today - 3.5/5
Review by Sushant Mehta
Deepika-Shahid mediocrity covered in jewels, Ranveer not convincing
https://www.indiatoday.in/movies/reviews/story/padmaavat-movie-review-deepika-padukone-shahid-kapoor-ranveer-singh-1152851-2018-01-24


Glamsham - 4/5
Review by Vishal Verma
An Intoxicatingly Beautiful, Lavishly Mounted & Terrifically Performed Magnum Opus
http://in.glamsham.com/en/padmaavat-movie-review-an-intoxicatingly-beautiful-lavishly-mounted-terrifically-performed-magnum-opus


Pinkvilla - 60%
A mediocre mess saved by its fabulous performances
https://www.pinkvilla.com/entertainment/reviews/padmaavat-movie-review-mediocre-mess-saved-its-fabulous-performances-396333


Scroll.in - No Rating
Review by Nandini Ramnath
A saga of love, honour and death as beautiful as it is bloodless
https://amp.scroll.in/article/866152/padmaavat-film-review-a-saga-of-love-honour-and-death-as-beautiful-as-it-is-bloodless


BizAsiaLive - 4/5
Review by Amrita Tanna
The film may not be everyone’s cup of tea but audiences will definitely respect and salute the Rajput spirit when they walk out of the cinema halls.
https://www.bizasialive.com/movie-review-padmaavat/


NewsX - 3.5/5
Review by Latha Srinivasan
A visual masterpiece brought alive by Ranveer Singh and Deepika Padukone
https://www.newsx.com/entertainment/padmaavat-movie-review-a-visual-masterpiece-brought-alive-by-ranveer-singh-and-deepika-padukone/amp


FilmiBeat - 3/5
Review by Madhuri
Ranveer Singh Captures Your Heart With His Tempest Act!
https://www.filmibeat.com/amphtml/bollywood/reviews/2018/padmaavat-movie-review-plot-and-rating-271211.html


Padmaavat [Tamil dubbed]

Behindwoods - 3/5
The high moments might be a few, yet Padmaavat is richly deserving of its acclaim.
https://m.behindwoods.com/tamil-movies/padmaavat-tamil/padmaavat-tamil-review.html


Only Kollywood - 4.5/5
Review by Surendhar MK
Padmaavat is a must watch cinematic experience.
http://www.onlykollywood.com/padmaavat-movie-review/


Padmaavat [Telugu dubbed]

123telugu - 3.5/5
Padmaavat is a film that should not be missed.
http://www.123telugu.com/reviews/padmaavat-telugu-movie-review.html/amp
asked Jan 23 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (255,656 points)
99% Accept Rate

edited Jan 24 by THUNDER BIRD

@TB thanks for the add on.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Seems Critics are not praising the movie this time, even some of my friends watched said ordinary movie all messed up.... will be watching it today.... fingercrossed

answered Jan 25 by IamLostSoul Assistant Director (41,484 points)
selected Jan 31 by suhas

Good luck. Hope it'll be a peaceful screening. Do share your review on the review post.

@suhas
was waiting for ur review..surprising to see u not watching this yet. Due to bandh?

No due to Bali.

Enjoy the trip!.............

0 votes

Sadly ...my favourite Bollywood reviewer is no more

RIP rajender daada...

answered Jan 28 by lxbhsh Assistant Director (55,452 points)
...