Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 540 points
  2. Ajay - 534 points
  3. SSk - 388 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 385 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 308 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 264 points
  7. Roman - 263 points
  8. Suhas - 252 points
  9. shah - 248 points
  10. suraj.j - 239 points
  11. God Father - 224 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. Charlie Jatinder - 170 points
  14. Rocsky - 165 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 145 points
  17. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  18. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  19. Seinfeld - 110 points
  20. nitesh singh - 106 points
  21. playboy - 103 points
  22. devendran - 100 points
  23. IamRaj - 99 points
  24. Sanal - 69 points
  25. Lambodar - 67 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

0 votes
20 views

Andhadhun came out the top film on Sunday with collections of 7 crore nett on Sunday. The film has gone ahead of Venom despite a much weaker start compared to that film. The film has jumped around 110% on Saturday and consolidated with 40% growth on Sunday. The weekend is ordinary but the trend is excellent and it depends on how the film holds from here on.

The film has grossed over 14 crore nett and it should see a good Monday hold going by weekend trend and the target should be to be at least around the Friday figure. The weekend collections of Andhadhun are as follows.

Friday - 2,35,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 5,00,00,000 apprx

Sunday - 7,00,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 14,35,00,000 apprx

Loveyatri collected a poor 6.75 crore nett in its first weekend which is less than half of Andhadhun. There was some decent growth on Sunday especially in Gujarat but thats not going to make much of a difference as the weekend is too low and weekday occupancy will be very low making it tough for the film to go anywhere. The collections of Loveyatri till date are as follows.

Friday - 1,90,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 2,10,00,000 apprx

Sunday - 2,75,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 6,75,00,000 apprx

Venom had the best weekend of all the films at 15.50 crore nett which is a respectable weekend but going by the trend its unlikely the film can compete with Andhadhun in the longer run and despite better collections over the weekend it will eventually go behind Andhadhun. The collections of Venom till date are as follows.

Friday - 4,00,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 5,25,00,000 apprx

Sunday - 6,25,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 15,50,00,000 apprx

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4327
in Box Office Related by All Time best! (258k points)
99% Accept Rate

reshown by

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Expected, so Bollywood has beaten Holly & from today onwards andhadhun will lead venom.
It deserves to be a hit at the very least which i hope will happen.
Well watched LOVEYATRI yesterday, I will say it's over performing according to its standards.
Bhai should focus on some quality content, movies like Loveyatri will not work now
Skf is losing it's goodwill day by day which it garnered due to BB.

by Production Accountant (23.9k points)
selected by
0 votes

Andhadun might had beaten Venom, but Venom taking bigger opening showed that Hollywood movies will always be ahead of small or even medium Bollywood movies, it's just a small loss after string of victories.

Looking forward to real box office battle of Kalank & SOTY2 vs the mighty Avengers 4.

by Mega Star (209k points)
0

Both will run away against the avengers

0

Holly biggies still avoid clash againest The giants Salmir.
Avengers 4 is the biggest ever movie for India, why you are comparing that with a medium budgeted Bollywood movie. Comparison should be fair.
Bolly still contributes 40%+ of total box office revenue compared 10-12% of Holly.
Hollywood still has to go a long way to dominate Bollywood in India. Content movies like andhadhun was never going to open more than weekend movie like venom.
It is a far better movie than venom, it deserves to collect far better than that.

–1 vote

Power of content on display here. Andhadhun has received extraordinary reviews. Happy to see loveratri bomb. Hope ayush Sharma doesn't do more movies for the sake of the audiences

by Director (127k points)
0

Ispe kiski jalii?which ayush Sharma fan have I offended?

...