Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,955 questions

251,328 answers

307,626 comments

396 users

Check out the updated / deducted worldwide gross list of Hindi films. [BOI]

+1 vote
183 views
1. Bahubali 2 : The Conclusion [2016] = ₹801.61cr
2. Dangal [2016] = ₹702.47cr
3. PK [2014] = ₹616.03cr
4. Bajrangi Bhaijaan [2015] = ₹603.99cr
5. Sultan [2016] = ₹577.28cr
6. Tiger Zinda Hai [2017] = ₹552cr approx
7. Dhoom 3 [2013] = ₹524.37cr
8. Chennai Express [2013] = ₹395.92cr
9. Dilwale [2015] = ₹372.23cr
10. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo [2015] = ₹365.45cr
11. Bajirao Mastani [2015] = ₹356.20cr
12. Kick [2014] = ₹351.80cr
13. 3 Idiots [2009] = ₹349.10cr
14. Happy New Year [2014] = ₹342.76cr
15. Golmaal Again [2017] = ₹311.04cr
16. Ek Tha Tiger [2012] = ₹308.31cr
17. Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani [2013] = ₹295.61cr
18. Krrish 3 [2013] = ₹291.52cr
19. Raees [2017] = ₹272.52cr
20. Bang Bang [2014] = ₹270.69cr
21. Dabangg 2 [2012] = ₹249.23cr
22. Tanu Weds Manu Returns [2015] = ₹243.64cr
23. Bodyguard [2011] = ₹234.39cr
24. Ae Dil Hai Mushkil [2016] = ₹229.56cr
25. Dabangg [2010] = ₹219.27cr
26. Singham Returns [2014] = ₹216.56cr
27. Rustom [2016] = ₹214cr
28. Jab Tak Hain Jaan [2012] = ₹210.26cr
29. Airlift [2016] = ₹209.97cr
30. Tubelight [2017] = ₹207.99cr
31. Ra.One [2011] = ₹207.38cr
32. Judwaa 2 [2017] = ₹206.64cr
33. My Name Is Khan [2010] = ₹204.81cr
34. Don 2 [2011] = ₹202.81cr
35. Goliyon Ki Raasleela Ram-Leela [2013] = ₹201.48cr
36. Toilet Ek Prem Katha [2017] = ₹200.08cr
37. Rowdy Rathore [2012] = ₹198.47cr
38. Housefull 3 [2016] = ₹194.93cr
39. Badrinath Ki Dulhania [2017] = ₹194.81cr
40. Ghajini [2008] = ₹194.58cr
41. Agneepath [2012] = ₹194.32cr
42. M.S.Dhoni - The Untold Story [2016] = ₹189.82cr
43. Housefull 2 [2012] = ₹188.40cr
44. Jai Ho [2014] = ₹186.21cr
45. Fan [2016] = ₹184.93cr
46. Ready [2011] = ₹183.39cr
47. Jolly LLB 2 [2017] = ₹182.73cr
48. Holiday - A Soldier is Never Off Duty [2014] = ₹176.42cr
49. Barfi! [2012] = ₹174.73cr
50. 2 States [2014] = ₹172.99cr
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/worldwide-total-gross.php
asked Jan 23 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (260,230 points)
99% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

A debacle like tubelight is above 200 as well...

12 movies of Bhai in there... almost twice than every other actor... Megastar

answered Jan 23 by Seinfeld Camera Operator (11,096 points)
selected Jan 31 by suhas
+2 votes

Our charsi BOI admin is master of doing phutiyapa , he removed all the data from China box office by saying it is in mandarin Language...
https://twitter.com/aamirtard/status/955709172565270528
https://twitter.com/aamirtard/status/955709774275817472

answered Jan 23 by deepak_bishty Director (131,558 points)

All the collections from Mandarin dubbed version is removed.

That is the point because in china approx 90% collection comes from hindi version with mandarin subtitle..
See the video which i have shared in my answer..

90% is absolutely exaggerated info. There might be very few shows to screen with Mandarin subtitles. It would've been officially declared if it was 90%.

I am not making my own calculation just ask anyone from China BO tracker
they are in better position to check & all these figure will be provided by them...

+1 vote

I am confused .

What kind of extra information they have got that only Gross is reduced and not Net collection/footfalls.

Can somebody explain me ?

With reduced gros numbers

PK footfalls maybe less than 3.5 Crore in BOI database (But rentrek already reported 3.5 Crore footfall for PK)
Sultan collection may be < 300 Crore

answered Jan 23 by bollyranga Production Designer (12,996 points)

PK domestic gross didn't reduced, neither domestic footfalls. only share reduced.
Sultan gross changed most probably because they might took some area/territory tax higher earlier. Now they may be got right info about tax. and that's why footfalls changed because it is always being calculated from gross figure.

Bang Bang is increased actually. And so are few more films with fewer lacs gross. Likewise few films are down by few lacs like MNIK. Fan too.

@Maruf
Distributor share is connected to Net Collection, which is connected to Gross collection.

How can one thing change and not other ?

Sultan gross changed most probably because they might took some area/territory tax higher earlier. Now they may be got right info about tax. and that's why footfalls changed because it is always being calculated from gross figure.

0 votes

This is getting weird now, BOI is now changing figures without even giving any reason, now gross changed, footfalls changed, what the hell?

After 19 Months of release, they got SULTAN's Exact Gross, what was earlier 418 Cr Gross? From 3.23 Cr footfall to 3.20 Cr??

F this Site, take all figures & one should make it's own site without any change, BOI is now ridiculously getting on nerves.

answered Jan 23 by -OmKara- Production Designer (15,836 points)

The feeling that u are getting today, imagine for us..... We can't even react coz u fans will again attack us

We also don't have any other option as this site only has detail DATA, bad isn't happening for aamir only, dabangg was reduced to blockbuster from atbb, sultan verdict, budgets which salman films get in this site is out of this galaxy which only boi can exaplain based on which they give verdicts.

We know when there is glitch change happens, now it is happening on frequent basis without any clarification.

Still no one can do anything, we have to follow until any major website comes with credible source & proper method to judge box office.

0 votes

25% movies starring Salman Khan in the list, the original megastar

answered Jan 23 by shah Executive Producer (65,401 points)
...