Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 540 points
  2. Ajay - 534 points
  3. SSk - 388 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 385 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 308 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 264 points
  7. Roman - 263 points
  8. Suhas - 252 points
  9. shah - 248 points
  10. suraj.j - 239 points
  11. God Father - 224 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. Charlie Jatinder - 170 points
  14. Rocsky - 165 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 145 points
  17. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  18. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  19. Seinfeld - 110 points
  20. nitesh singh - 106 points
  21. playboy - 103 points
  22. devendran - 100 points
  23. IamRaj - 99 points
  24. Sanal - 69 points
  25. Lambodar - 67 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

–1 vote
12 views

VARUN DHAWAN FILMOGRAPHY - 

ALL TIME BLOCKBUSTER - 0

Nil

BLOCKBUSTER - 0

Nil

SUPER HIT - 3

1. Judwaa 2 ( Reboot Of 1997 Judwaa)

2. Badrinath Ki Dulhania (Sequel)

3. Abcd 2 (Sequel)

HIT - 2

4. Humpty Sharma Ki Dulhania

5. Badlapur

SEMI HIT - 4

6. Dilwale (More Shahrukh Khan Film)

7. Student Of The Year

8. Sui Dhaaga - Made In India

9. Main Tera Hero

AVERAGE - 1

10. Dishoom

BELOW AVERAGE - 1

11. October

FLOP - 0

Nil

DISASTER - 0

Nil

Debut - 2012

Career - 7 Years and Continue

Total Movies - 11

Hit - 5

Hit Ratio - 45.45%

Success - 10

Success Ratio - 90.91%

Unsuccessfull Movie - 1

Highest Nett - 139.98 cr

Highest Footfalls - 1,53,78,000

Continue Hits - 3 Movies

Continue Success - 9 Movies

100 cr Club - 4

Blockbuster - 0

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/actor.php?actorid=6603
in Box Office Related by Casting Director (19.7k points)
99% Accept Rate

reopened by

6 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

Remake, sequel, sequel, that's his super hits.

Small budget hits at 50 crs & 70 crs

Biggest grosser is due to a role in REAL SUPERSTAR movie.

Absolutely nothing to show as far as openings go, biggest Opening is still 16 crs on a partial holiday with remake of a popular movie of a REAL SUPERSTAR.

And people call such frauds as SUPERSTARS or use the word STARDOM alongside their name. Pathetic.

by Mega Star (209k points)
selected by
+2 votes

It's an incredible record. He needs a BB to get to the next level. Kalank and ranbhoomi....one of those have to be the ones to get him there.

by Director (127k points)
+1

I don't see anything Incredible in it, there is no single movie which has done anything that can be called as remotely Incredible.
Besides, Kalank is having a poor release date, Ranbhoomi is getting postponed, so most probably release at the time when audience will get bored from period movies..!!

–1

I did not see they will be blockbusters. I said one of them need to be. It's incredible for sure. Except for you everyone finds it to be so

0

I fail to see how few 60-70 crs hits are Incredible.

0

I can't tell it incredible, but of course, Varun's achievement with only 11 movies is far better than that of Akki or Ajay; he needs to penetrate mass now, and give some incredible footfalls to be next superstar.

0 votes

a great record indeed, hope it continues thus and even better

by Assistant Director (56k points)
0 votes

Superb run till now. I was not really a fan of Varun till I watched Badlapur. Hoping for better films from him, not like Judwaa 2 or MTH.

by Star (146k points)
0

Why varun not doing Judwaa 2 movie because Judwaa 2 is super hit and Badlapur just a hit. Brother every actor earn more collection in today's time.

0 votes

His highest grosser is a srk underperformer from 3 years ago wow hard to believe that

by Location Manager (5.1k points)
0 votes

Great, he has got a solid start to his career.
5 hits and 10 successes out of 11 movies.
He just needs one big blockbuster that's the only thing which lure him.
He has to reach a wider audience base by delivering those 1.5cr&2cr footfalls movies, though he has managed to create a following among kids and youth.
They pulled off a shit like sui dhaga to semihit
Without a holiday release like Gandhi Jayanti it would have been another unsuccessful movie for him

by Production Accountant (23.9k points)