• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65.6k questions

246k answers

300k comments

735 users

0 votes
7 views
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4323
asked in Box Office Related by Production Accountant (26.2k points)
92% Accept Rate
0

The new Hindi releases struggled at the box office with very low collections.as the initial audience preferred the Hollywood release Venom. Andhadhun and Loveyatri had opened with similar collections but it was the former that came out ahead as it was better in the evenings.

Andhadhun grossed in the 2.25-2.50 crore nett range which is a poor collection. The hero had these so callled hits last year like Bareilly Ki Barfi and Shubh Mangal Saavdhan but the opening of this film has not improved from that level one bit as the Andhadhun numbers sit right between Bareilly Ki Barfi and Shubh Mangal Saavdhan. Genuine HIT films improve the standing of an actor but films which are moderate successes and that too because of costs hardly make a difference and the media can push as much as they like. Also with films like Bareilly Ki Barfi, Shubh Mangal Saavdhan and even the recent Stree, the credit could be going to the girls especially Stree and Bareilly Ki Barfi.

Andhadhun will jump on Saturday but its about the weekday collections because unless Saturday and Sunday jump manifold it will be a low weekend number. The film may need to be similar on Monday to Friday to go anywhere at the box office due to this low opening day number.

Advertisement

Loveyatri grossed in the 1.75- 2 crore nett range which is even worse than Loveyatri. The film had music as its plus point but with a new cast it probably did not register with the audience visually. The film probably lost around 10 lakhs nett due to the cinema strike in MP. even Andhadhun would have lost some but Loveyatri would have lost more looking at the figures from places like UP and Rajasthan

Loveyatri will find it tough going as collections were weaker than Andhadhun in the evening which means the film will stay lower than that film and that film is not actually doing that well.

Venom was the best film as it collected 3.75-4 crore nett but even here this film had opened better and did not quite push through in the eveninga as it had looked cruising past the 4 crore nett mark but the collections have actually come out a bit less. Still the film should manage to have a fair weekend.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Andhadhun will be the 14th hit of this year, it had chances for better collection with effective promotion and better release date (Back to back movies by Ayushman.
Nonetheless 2018 is turning out to be the best year for Bollywood this century we have still badhai ho, toh, total dhamal, zero, Simba

answered by Camera Operator (9.6k points)
selected by
0

Bro till Now only 11 Movies hit Not 14.

0

Padmaavat, Raid, sktks, baaghi2, hichki, raazi, Parmaanu, 102 not out, dhadak, sanju, smj, stree, sui dhaga and now andhadhun 14th hua na 11 kaise hua
I think boi will give hit verdict to sui dhaga even gold hasn't been confirmed till now so 14 hojayega

0

Parmanu and 102 not out declare semi hit by BOI in artical. And gold declare average. And read today artical Boi say success only not hit by sui dhaaga. So sui dhaaga also hit.

0

BLOCKBUSTER - 4
1. Sanju
2. Padmaavat
3. Baaghi 2
4. Stree
SUPER HIT - 2
5. Raazi
6. Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety
HIT - 5
7. Raid
8. Veere Di Wedding
9. Satyameva Jayate
10. Dhadak
11. Hichki
SEMI HIT - 3
12. Sui Dhaaga - Made In India
13. Parmanu - The Story Of Pokhran
14. 102 Not Out
AVERAGE - 3
15. Race 3
16. Gold
17. Padman

0 votes

Andhadhun has received amazing reviews. So it will make up for the low numbers.

answered by Producer (111k points)