Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 358 points
  2. Rancho - 289 points
  3. hello_im_creepy - 261 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 178 points
  5. shah - 168 points
  6. Ajay - 157 points
  7. Charlie runkle - 156 points
  8. THUNDER BIRD - 155 points
  9. Tom Cruise - 145 points
  10. Grand Nova - 137 points
  11. Roman - 129 points
  12. TIGER- the real king - 111 points
  13. Irdwhelp - 106 points
  14. SSk - 95 points
  15. Seinfeld - 92 points
  16. Lambodar - 83 points
  17. nitesh singh - 81 points
  18. God Father - 78 points
  19. Suhas - 57 points
  20. Kabir - 54 points
  21. Greek God - 38 points
  22. Raghib - 37 points
  23. Charlie Jatinder - 36 points
  24. Rocsky - 35 points
  25. mr.hola - 35 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

69k questions

262k answers

320k comments

1.3k users

Categories

–1 vote
19 views

PREM RATAN DHAN PAYO - 

RELEASE -

1. Release on post diwali day which is a huge holiday at the box office and most favourite biggest day for collection.

2. Movie release on Thursday.

3. Movie budget is highest of all time 180 cr at the time of release.

4. Movie has 4 days extended weekend.

5. Movie buzz is all time high due to Salman - Sooraj combo after 15 years.

6. Movie release on diwali.

BUSINESS

1. Movie register highest day one collection of all time.

2. On monday movie crushed at the box office and finish its run on 7th highest grossing film at that time of release.

3. Movie only hit at the box office due to very high budget.

4. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo adjusted nett 257 cr with current average ticket prices.

THUGS OF HINDOSTAN - 

RELEASE

1. Release on post diwali day which is a huge holiday at the box office and most favourite biggest day for collection.

2. Movie release on thursday.

3. Movie budget is highest of all time 300 cr approx at the time of release.

4. Movie has 4 days extended weekend.

5. Movie buzz is all time high due to Amitabh - Aamir work first time together in a film.

6. Movie release on diwali.

BUSINESS  EXPECTED

1. Movie register highest day one collection of all time.

2. On monday movie crushed at the box office and collected just 250-260 cr nett at the box office.

3. Movie only hit at the box office due to very high budget.

NOTE

1. Now many Aamir fans says that movie cross 400 cr, 500 cr even some says 550 cr lifetime possible. But i am saying that people that please accept the truth that movie trailer not very good looking average trailer and content also looking average at the box office. Now some fans given dhoom 3 example but dhoom 3 is a brand and release on Xmas. Its diwali release so in weekdays only content accepted than movie going big otherwise each diwali release in recent time crushed on monday if not accepted. First time i see the trailer than i say movie break all the record but after again see the trailer trailer not much very promising.

Please predict lifetime logically not feka feki just because you are fan of Aamir.

Source Link: My opinion
in Movies by Unit Manager (30.4k points)
87% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

I am waiting for you bro.

0

@godfather talk about bro now movie finish its run.

0

Lets talk about the future. ToH underperformed big time. The only positive is opening day record.

0

I expected your answer. Hahahhaha

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

It's too early to write off such a huge movie just because of an underwhelming trailer.
According to me it will be a 300cr grosser at the very least.
Maximum can be anything

by Unit Manager (33.5k points)
selected by
0 votes

Predicting a range of 310-350 for ToH.

by Assistant Director (49.6k points)
...