• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65.6k questions

246k answers

300k comments

727 users

0 votes
4 views

Salman Khan is one of the biggest superstars Bollywood has today, and he is one of the bankable actors when it comes to making an entertaining film.

But little would he have thought the same when his first movie released, that too alongside David Dhawan’s film.

Interestingly, Salman had approached the filmmaker, before this film released, and the response he got, is not something David Dhawan today would dare to say.

Recollected the actor, “Nervousness is always there. I had a friend Rajeev. I used to call him Mithun because he looked like him. Now I think he is running action classes. We went on a bike to Minerva and I clearly remember we reached there a little after the film had started and during the interval, somebody recognized me. I had to run away from there. When we left, people were following us and his motorcycle also wasn’t starting. It was almost like the Hello Brother scene. When we somehow came from there, he was really happy for me and said it was his happiest moment. We then went to Satyam Shivam Sundaram. David’s film had released. I had gone to him at one point of time to ask for work. I had an accident that time. I was full of bandages and my shoulder bones came out. He got scared of me. Then he said he didn’t have any work either so he can’t help me. I remember the thought he had about me. He was pitying me. Sunny Deol was there in David’s film. That film was playing along with mine. I had seen the reaction in Minerva so I was worried about the reaction here. When I opened the door, I got the same reaction (people followed me) *laughs*. But it’s not only about that film. I am one of lucky ones who gives a flop even after 100-crore club. I told Aayush the film is made in 117 crores so he got pressurized what if the film tanks. *laughs*”

This proves the actor was born superstar, who got recognized even when he wanted to gauge reaction of audiences for the film which released with his.

But what has got Salman Khan thinking is, “The box office prediction has been 2.7 crores. But I don’t understand how can one predict? Like if I want to go and see a film, but somebody falls ill in the house, then I can’t go. I can be depressed because my girlfriend or wife left me and thus I don’t want to see a film. If my friends come home and push me for a film and I fall ill, then also I can’t watch the film. So how can you predict? I want to figure this genius out one day. *laughs* If I don’t get my salary on time, how will I go? If my wife has an affair with the watchman, then? Will they go? Actually they might, considering the kind of movies being made these days. But those also don’t work!”

Source Link: https://www.deccanchronicle.com/entertainment/bollywood/300918/salman-khans-incident-in-cinemas-on-first-friday-proves-he-was-born.html
asked in General by All Time best! (252k points)
99% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

The box office prediction joke by Sallu is one of the dumbest things I've ever heard.

answered by Unit Manager (38k points)
selected by
0

Salman bhai ny Salman type joke keya hai...simple

0 votes

Was he dropped on his head when he was small or is this just a natural talent that he has..??

answered by Mega Star (204k points)
...