• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64.5k questions

241k answers

292k comments

395 users

0 votes
2 views

A film needs bankable shoulders. So what if they’re stooping with age?

One of the worst movie experiences I've had in recent times was when I was forced to sit through the screening of Race 3 in 3D. And needless to say, I'm never getting those three hours or those dead brain cells back. The 3D effect was completely unnecessary, except to draw attention to Salman Khan's double chin, puffed-up face and wrinkles.

So, maybe Salman Khan should stop making such films. It's physically painful to watch a 52-year-old man behave like a giggly teenager with his 20-something girlfriend. Don't get me wrong, I am all for the Anup Jalota-Jasleen Matharu love story. Or, was, until they split. It's just that if life is not a Flipkart ad, then the reverse isn't true either.

So, no, Aamir Khan, however brilliant he may be, doesn't look like a first-year college student in 3 Idiots, and neither did Shah Rukh Khan look one in Kuch Kuch Hota Hai.

And then, this happened.

"Tonight we start filming…!" wrote John James Rambo, revealing the first look of Rambo V. The film is slated for a 2019 release. Twitter and its army of opinionated keyboard warriors had a lot to say — but it mostly revolved around Stallone's cowboy look. Hardly anything about the fact that, well, I don't know, Stallone looks nothing like a soldier anymore.

*Cough* (double standards)

Rambo, the PTSD-suffering soldier in the current part will be seen fighting a Mexican drug cartel that kidnaps the daughter of a friend. Expect high-octane fight sequences, gritty dialogues, and fierce dead fish eyes so characteristic of Stallone. And, yeah, expect hardcore fans going crazy over the return of Rambo.

Okay, fair enough. You love Stallone. But why so brutal towards India's very own Expendables — the Salman Khans and the Akshay Kumars of Bollywood? Are we simply critiquing the Hindi film scenario because we feel entitled to have an opinion about everything Indian, or praising Hollywood because the cool gang we wanted to be a part of back in college binge-watched Western cinema? Are we of the school of thought that if it's Bollywood, it must be trashy — and if it's Hollywood, it must be orgasmic?

Because from where I am standing, it's not apples and oranges, it's a big, juicy bite at the cherry.

So, let's just cut the crap and get to the point. In the business of cinema, one needs strong, bankable shoulders, and all those shoulders — both close home and over there — happen to be stooping with age. But who gives a fig? As long as each of these films goes on to rake in the desired moolah at the box office.

Source Link: https://www.dailyo.in/arts/sylvester-stallone-rambo-5-salman-khan-race-3/story/1/27044.html
asked in Movie Discussions by Mega Star (246k points)
98% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+1 vote

It's about more than that. The new Rambo movie will treat Stallone as an old man. But whatever new movie one of thesw older stars will be a part of will still show them as dreamy eyed chocolate boys. The dressing or the way they speak will not reflect who they are and who they are trying to be. That is fine though, it's called acting. But when it looks as unconvincing and poorly done as Race 3, it's disappointing.

Btw, almost every lead actor in this age bracket is criticised. Even Tom Cruise gets constant criticism for hiring female leads who are way younger than him.

answered by Unit Manager (34k points)
0

Actually, Stallone when he was Khans or Kumars age was still playing the younger fit self. It was not until Rocky Balboa in 2006 he accepted the old man role. He was 60 when he played Rocky again. He was 62 when he played Rambo but "age" hardly mattered there.

And 60 is the age limit as far as bollywood goes. Unlike South Indian film industry where it can be stretched till 70. But I doubt anybody in Bollywood look as good as Mammootty does now & he is 68.

Criticism will always be there but so does paying public. As long as they're willing to pay for the ticket, it will continue. Aamir doesn't have that impact but will Srk dare to play a father to a teenager? Unlikely. The fan base or target audience will find it really tough to accept that. May be when he turns 60, same goes for the rest.

–1 vote

Exactly we indians are so hypocritical at times
Everything hollywood does wow anything bollywood does nooo
Bad movies are made everywhere

answered by Production Accountant (22.5k points)