Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,979 questions

251,443 answers

307,751 comments

396 users

Tiger Zinda Hai Sets Fifth Week Record For Salman Khan - [BOI]

+3 votes
234 views
Tiger Zinda Hai grossed around 4 crore nett in its fifth weekend and took the overall total of the film to 333.50 crore nett apprx. The hold is very strong in week five with a drop of around 45% from last week. Tiger Zinda Hai will be around the 335 crore nett mark when the controversial film Padmaavat arrives on Thursday (paid previews on Wednesday).

The film will also set the highest fifth week total ever for a Salman Khan starrer. In fact it already has done it as the previous highest was Bajrangi Bhaijan at 3.78 crore nett followed by No Entry (2005) at 3.11 crore nett and Hum Saath Saath Hain (1999)at 2.96 crore nett.

The box office figures for Tiger Zinda Hai till date are as follows.

Week One - 2,06,04,00,000
Second Week - 85,41,00,000
Third Week - 27,34,00,000
Fourth Week - 10,87,00,000 apprx
Friday - 75,00,000 apprx
Saturday - 1,25,00,000 apprx
Sunday - 2,00,00,000 apprx
Fifth Week - 4,00,00,000 apprx (3 Days)

GRAND TOTAL - 3,33,66,00,000 apprx
Source Link: http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3602
asked Jan 22 in Movie Discussions by Imran1 Set Designer (2,491 points)
15% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+2 votes

This shows hw gud is a christmas period for gud wom movie.. tzh being mixed wom with less repeat value breaking best repeat value movie bajrangi shows it all... if bajrangi released instead of tzh then it would have done 450cr plus with gst....

answered Jan 22 by playboy Unit Manager (30,830 points)

It is one of the best trended movie of Salman and you are saying that it has Mix WOM.
Christmas period is only for first 2 weeks ..after that it based on WOM.

Dabaang 2 also had mixed WOM ... compared it's trending with TZH

Rangaaaaaa...tera itna dimaag nai tu le mujhse pangaa.... tzh definitely mix to gud wom no doubt in that... from day1 i said its lack repeat value n majority salman too said same.... its bcoz of 5 open weeks its trending otherwise in bb or sultan release situation it would had settled to 300 to 310cr... bb faced bahuabali n in 3rd week drishyam .. sultan too had mutiple release after 1st week... every salman fan had said sultan n bb had better movie better repeat value n better wom... if sultan n bb releasd on tzh date then bb 450cr n sultan 380cr with gst.... n abt dabangg2 its had negative ghatiya wom .. majority salman fans wil say same.. its bcoz of dabangg n salman stardom with christmas made 155cr.... no doubt in that Christmas is always gud for gud wom movie...

+1 vote

It has been trending very well lately, Hoping it would get 2nd highest grosser of all time tag.

answered Jan 22 by Fur1233 Location Manager (5,859 points)

2nd highest grosser of all time tag is not possible now yes it may get 2nd highest net grosser of all time (only from Bollywood)..

0 votes

What a good performance by Tiger Zinda Hain?

answered Jan 22 by shah Executive Producer (65,446 points)
0 votes

Aye Sabasss....... Tiger laga de zor ek aur week..... jiyo

answered Jan 22 by -OmKara- Production Designer (15,839 points)
0 votes

In Mithunda Style ...

answered Jan 22 by Irdwhelp Editor (83,671 points)
0 votes

Would like Bharat in Christmas

answered Jan 22 by Imran Ronan Set Designer (2,321 points)