Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 540 points
  2. Ajay - 534 points
  3. SSk - 388 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 385 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 308 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 264 points
  7. Roman - 263 points
  8. Suhas - 252 points
  9. shah - 248 points
  10. suraj.j - 239 points
  11. God Father - 224 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. Charlie Jatinder - 170 points
  14. Rocsky - 165 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 145 points
  17. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  18. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  19. Seinfeld - 110 points
  20. nitesh singh - 106 points
  21. playboy - 103 points
  22. devendran - 100 points
  23. IamRaj - 99 points
  24. Sanal - 69 points
  25. Lambodar - 67 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

0 votes
5 views

Sui Dhaaga managed to get among the highest first Tuesday's of all time as it fell on a national holiday. It was the 18th highest first Tuesday with a collection of 11.50 crore nett. It is among the big films with only Toilet Ek Prem Katha and Airlift along with Sui Dhaaga which cant be called big budget films in the list.

 

Generally the highest Tuesdays have come when it fell on a holiday or it is in a holiday period when ticket prices at multiplexes remain inflated. Its a similar story for the top  Mondays and Wednesdays or even Thursdays. Padmaavat released earlier this year is the highest Tuesday when all things are normal and the collections of that film were 13.59 crore nett with some territories missing. This means its pretty difficult crossing 15 crore nett on a Tuesday if its not a holiday or on regular weekday ticket prices.

Below are the top twenty first Tuesday collections of all time.

1. Bahubali 2 (Hindi) - 29.78 crore (Enhanced Ticket Rates)

2. Kick - 26.82 crore (Holiday) 

3. Dangal - 22.39 crore (Enhanced Ticket Rates)

4. Tiger Zinda Hai- 21.60 crore  Enhanced Ticket Rates)

5. Sanju - 21.48 crore (Enhanced Ticket Rates)

6. Krrish 3 - 21.33 crore (Holiday)

7. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 20.78 crore  Partial Holiday)

8. PK - 19.87 crore Enhanced Ticket Rates)

9. Toilet Ek Prem Katha - 19,23,00,000 (Holiday)

10. Dhoom 3 - 18.75 crore (Enhanced Ticket Rates)

11. Airlift - 17.63 crore (Holiday)

12. Ek Tha Tiger - 14.87 crore (Partial Holiday)

13. Dabanng 2 - 14.21 crore (Holiday)

14. Padmaavat - 13.59 crore

15. Golmaal Again - 13.17 crore

16. Sultan - 12.91 crore

17. Happy New Year - 12.33 crore

18. Sui Dhaaga: Made In India 11.50 croreapprx (Holiday)

19. Chennai Express - 11.12 crore

20. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 10.16 crore

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4317
in Box Office Related by All Time best! (258k points)
99% Accept Rate

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

PRDP did 10cr on Tuesday. Thugs will do 14cr range in that case.

by Super-star (170k points)
selected by
0

Charlie bhai itna kam. Any reason

+1 vote

Boi should stop mentioning Enhanced ticket rates because Enhanced ticket rates of a 2013 release will be less than the unenhanced ticket rates of 2018 ...compare the footfalls and spare us from the confusion.

by Director (123k points)
+1 vote

What's wrong with boi, the day isn't far away when it will declare total 1st week of BB as holiday.
Seriously Eid was on Saturday, you have mentioned Monday as holiday now this Tuesday as partial holiday.
Iam unable to understand why Tuesday is partial holiday?
Regarding Suidhaga yes it's not huge as Gandhi Jayanti is among the biggest holiday of the year but it's not bad at all looking at it's appeal.
Hit

by Production Accountant (23.9k points)
0 votes

"Sui Dhaaga managed to get among the highest first Tuesday's of all time as it fell on a national holiday"

This is BOI's commentary for 18th highest Tuesday collections lol

by Mega Star (209k points)