Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 388 points
  2. Ajay - 345 points
  3. Intense - 336 points
  4. SSk - 320 points
  5. srinathhprasad - 282 points
  6. Vivek Rai - 192 points
  7. shah - 178 points
  8. Roman - 141 points
  9. suraj.j - 135 points
  10. Suhas - 124 points
  11. THUNDER BIRD - 112 points
  12. devendran - 102 points
  13. mr.hola - 99 points
  14. Tom Cruise - 79 points
  15. Rocsky - 73 points
  16. nitesh singh - 71 points
  17. kashyap123 - 61 points
  18. Maniac01 - 60 points
  19. Seinfeld - 57 points
  20. Invincible - 54 points
  21. power - 48 points
  22. Sanal - 46 points
  23. Greek God - 43 points
  24. Irdwhelp - 38 points
  25. Sss d - 32 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.6k questions

256k answers

312k comments

1.1k users

0 votes
11 views

Sui Dhaaga - Made In India took full advantage of the national holiday for Gandhi Jayanti on Tuesday and racked up a huge 11.50 crore nett and has taken the five day total of the film to 55 crore nett. The strongest business for the film is Delhi / UP which saw a huge jump on Tuesday.

 

The film is in the money as all theatrical revenue be it India or Overseas is profit but now it remains to be seen how the film can sustain as multiplex tickets will drop from today which will affect collections. The lack of music did affect the start of the film but it has made up a lot of ground to be at 55 crore nett in five days after a 8 crore net plus start.

 

The first five day collections of Sui Dhaaga - Made In India are as follows.

Friday - 8,25,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 12,25,00,000 apprx

Sunday - 16,00,00,000 apprx

Monday - 7,00,00,000 apprx

Tuesday - 11,50,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 55,00,00,000 apprx

Pataakha also jumped due to the national holiday but it still only has 6 crore nett in the bag. The film is doing business on the lines of Mukkabaaz released earlier this year though that film did not have the advantage of a big holiday  The collections of Pataakha till date are as follows.

Friday - 80,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 1,25,00,000 apprx

Sunday - 1,75,00,000 apprx

Monday - 80,00,000 apprx

Tuesday - 1,50,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 6,10,00,000 apprx

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4316
in Movies by All Time best! (260k points)
99% Accept Rate

7 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Was expecting around 15cr but then again it's not a big masala movie to pull huge audiences in. 11.5cr cannot be called huge but it's good.

The movie is more or less following the trajectory I thought it would and ultimately it'll do 90cr+.

by Assistant Director (46.6k points)
selected by
+1 vote

A national holiday wasted but still BOI finds this awesome ... Pichle saal Oct 2 ko kya hua tha?

by Director (123k points)
0

BOI always say good according to movie. For this movie its good collection for 2nd octobor holiday so BOI say good because movie budget just 48 cr.

0

@Charlie You can't compare what Judwaa 2 did with Sui Dhaaga. It wasn't just that it was a full on commercial masala fare, the Gandhi Jayanti holiday too fell on the right day for Judwaa 2.

0

Suhas. Ajay.. This maybe good for Sui dhaga.. But ideally Bollywood should give chance to a film on national holiday who can get more than 10lakh FF. ..Agar yeh Film 2 saal pehle release hoti toh 8-9cr hota iska collection aaj ke din.

0

@charlie Well Bollywood did give this date to the next big superstar's film, what more can you expect?

0 votes

Can't call that huge. It's a good number. Around 14-15 cr on a holiday should have been there.

by Director (132k points)
0

we get only 5-6 such holidays in a year.. Ideally 20crs should be bare minimum.. and why to waste such days when u your film doesn't have that potential?

0 votes

Huge, lol you could see BOI favouring few stars & this fraud is one of them.

by Mega Star (211k points)
0

Bhaisaab 48 cr budget wali movie ke liye fifth day holiday par 11.5 cr nett collection huge hi hai.

0 votes

well get ready for 50cr net next year on this day 2 october..... the most exciting movie from a young actor is coming since dhoom 2
just imagine... tiger shroff and HR dance off..... that alone will be an event in itself. whos better
just imagine.... tiger shroff and HR hand to hand fight.... where one is black belt other is acrobat
just imagine.... sccale and multiplex hysteria from actors who are known as action stars

by Star (152k points)
0 votes

Well this is a decent number with respect to it's appeal.
October 2 is among the biggest day of the year, next year we are going to witness 40+ on this day what will we term that if it's strong.
Trend so far is very good,Another hit for Varun with outside chance of super hit

by Production Accountant (26.9k points)
0 votes

Worst movie i have seen in a while, IMO batti gul meter chalu was better than this..

by Location Scout (3.5k points)