• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64.5k questions

241k answers

292k comments

395 users

0 votes
3 views
asked in Box Office Related by Production Accountant (21.6k points)
98% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+2 votes

Current Scenario:
Salman is leading very well if we consider Boxoffice openings as opening suggests the star pull of a star, whereas SRK is at second but last 2 years made him suffer alot due to some very poor projects or release dates, if Raees and Dilwale were solo released it would have created havoc all over but poor released made them boxoffice disappointment, whereas aamir is gaining popularity among single screen audience as he was admired by Multiplex but had limited impact on single screen audience , if SRK upcoming projects are disappointing then aamir will be second and will dethrone SRK.

Salman :- Mega Star at Single Screen , Superstar at Multiplex
SRK :- Megastar at Multiplex, Superstar At Single Screen
Aamir :- Megastar at Multiplex , Star at Single Screen.

answered by Assistant Director (40.8k points)
+2 votes

Salman khan no.1
Aamir khan
Srk..
Salman khan no doubt has created unparalleled records at the boxoffice this decade..
Most of the movies are crossing has 2cr footfalls and he even has 3 3cr footfalls.and he gives 100cr with movie like race3 with full on negativity..this is enough to show y he is no.1.
Aamir has made such a name for himself that irrespective of good and bad talk or trailer, audience throng to watch his movies ..
Srk has been the weakest among khan's..he has only 1 2cr footfalls in last 16 years..we can take it as 2 if we include hny dubbed collections..but still this is not enough for such big star..

answered by Set Decorator (1.6k points)
+2 votes

Salman khan is equal to Aamir for me. A big commerical of both can break any and every record. SRK is pretty much behind both

answered by Producer (103k points)
+2 votes

Salman is the biggest because he has a massive pull with the single screen audience who will show up for his movies no matter what.

Aamir is very big at the multiplexes but we all know multiplex audience moves on from stars very easily. Plus Aamir is yet to have a truly bad movie this decade while Salman had the terrible non-masala movie Tubelight that still made 100cr+ and the abomination Race 3 still made 170cr. So if he had a truly bad movie with huge negativity and still earns big, then he can be called as bigger than Sallu.

Meanwhile SRK cannot be compared to them as they are Tier 1 stars and he's a Tier 2 star now.

answered by Unit Manager (34.1k points)
+2 votes

a movie with exactly same quality ..... same kind of release date....same kind of pre release perception... .... same kind of release size.... salman khan is twice as big as other two khans. its just that...he has had only one universally acclaimed movie in the past 14 films..... and yet he has 9 blockbusters out of those. and 11 of those have created or missed narrowly record openings.
the footfalls from his 10cr single day will be equal or more to 15cr+ single day of other two khans... because...he gathers more single screens audience. the biggest opening in terms of occupancy still belong to him.... that is ETT. that will be equal to today's 70cr.
his volume of movies...is again.... a huge plus for him..... as he gave two 300cr and one 195cr movies within one year.... BB, PRDP, Sultan. he also has a record of giving 3 blockbusters within a year..... dabangg, ready , bodygaurd..... he gave two blockbuster within 3 months ready and bodyguard ...not to forget those 5 back to back blockbusters and none of those were universally acclaimed. not one. dabangg was close .. but not universally acclaimed.

on the flip side.... you have nothing.... from other to khans that compares with alll that...on exactly these parameters....

and....

HAHK > DDLJ/RH
MPK> Dangal/KKHH
BB> PK/KKKG
Sultan> 3idiots/KA
TZH> Dhoom 3/DTPH
KA> Muhabbatein/ghajini
HSSH>CE/Raja
Dabangg> ishq/devdas
ETT>pardes/lagaan
Kick>darr/rangeela
and so on..... till nothing left of both of the other khans and still salman khan have bigger movies to spare......hahaha

answered by Star (146k points)
...