Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,976 questions

247,063 answers

300,923 comments

396 users

Eros International in association with China’s E Stars Films Ltd to release Bajrangi Bhaijaan dubbed version in 8000+ screens on 2nd March 2018.

+4 votes
173 views
Source Link: https://mobile.twitter.com/taran_adarsh/status/955297656812613632
asked Jan 22 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (255,614 points)
99% Accept Rate

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Not much expectation for bajrangi bhaijaan movie in china release because its salman first release there and movie release after 3 years. But movie wom positive for sure. If movie match pk china collection or $20mn mark then its open salman's market there.

answered Jan 22 by Ajay Casting Director (16,434 points)
selected Jan 23 by suhas

Things are way better now what it was in 2011 (3 idiots release time) , now after Dangal & Secret superstar atmosphere are good for Indian films so with a good wider release it can easily get some respectable number...

Hope so bro. Thanks for the support.

0 votes

PK
Dangal
SS
Screen Count Kya Tha?

answered Jan 22 by Faizurrahman Location Manager (7,132 points)

Shows count not screens.
PK -16097
Dangal - 30262
Secret Superstar - 55960

0 votes

Took 3 years to release this........ It shouldn't have released 2 years back.

answered Jan 22 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (75,193 points)

Well it's upto EROS. They got into a deal back in 2015 itself for Sino-Indian films. They applied for a slot for Bajrangi Bhaijaan only later.

0 votes

Excited much to see what happens but with little expectations

answered Jan 22 by shah Executive Producer (60,203 points)
–3 votes

There is nothing like screens funda in Chinese BO , for weekend there are approx 2.80 lakhs which will be divided among films & as of now 02/03/2018 slot is almost free with hardly any competition from new films yes some big films like monster hunt 2 , Detective Chinatown 2 & Monkey king 3 (all of them releasing on 16/02/2018) will get at-least 35-40% shows on 2/3/2018 also note that the Hollywood trying to grab the 02/03/2018 date for Black panther but it is not confirmed yet......

answered Jan 22 by deepak_bishty Director (131,015 points)

Well 8000+ screens is what officially released to the press as of now. Clearly mentioned E Stars films who distributed Dangal, Bahubali before in China.

8000+ is not Taran or Komal throwing randomly. That's the number screens assured by the distributors i.e. E stars films.

Again saying that the number count is not pre decided in china as they have wait for which movie is performing better or have a chance to do better & then count numbers will be increase/decrease accordingly by them.

I didn't say it is decided. That is why I am using the word assured. This is the number E Star Films has assured Eros. This is the number they will aim. How much they will get finally will be known before it's release date.

Ok lets hope that they will manage to get 8000 screens which i don't know how much in shows counts..