Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 540 points
  2. Ajay - 534 points
  3. SSk - 388 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 385 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 308 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 264 points
  7. Roman - 263 points
  8. Suhas - 252 points
  9. shah - 248 points
  10. suraj.j - 239 points
  11. God Father - 224 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. Charlie Jatinder - 170 points
  14. Rocsky - 165 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 145 points
  17. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  18. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  19. Seinfeld - 110 points
  20. nitesh singh - 106 points
  21. playboy - 103 points
  22. devendran - 100 points
  23. IamRaj - 99 points
  24. Sanal - 69 points
  25. Lambodar - 67 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+1 vote
2 views
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4310
in Box Office Related by Unit Manager (36.8k points)
98% Accept Rate
0

Batti Gul Meter Chalu grossed a little more than 2.50 crore nett in 1st second weekend which has taken the collections to 34.25 crore nett. The drop is a huge 85% plus from the first weekend The collections of Batti Gul Meter Chalu till date are as follows

Week One - 31,43,00,000

Friday - 50,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 85,00,000 apprx

Sunday - 1,25,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 34,33,00,000 apprx

Advertisement

Stree grossed close to 2.50 crore nett in its fifth weekend which is actually the first weekend on weekend drop but its still a good collection and with a big holiday to come it has chances to double its weekend. The film has collected over 121 crore nett now. The collections of Stree till date are as follows.

First Week - 59,31,00,000

Week Two - 34,46,00,000

Week Three - 15,69,00,000

Week Four - 9,30,00,000

Friday - 40,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 80,00,000 apprx

Sunday - 1,20,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 1,21,16,00,000 apprx

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

What a fall for shahid kapoor. A 300cr grosser and a movie which will struggle for 50cr in the same year

by Director (127k points)
selected by
+1

And a fall for shraddha kapoor too.. Imo shraddha kapoor is a better crowdpuller than shahid kapoor.

0 votes

Didn't expect BGMC to crash like this. Now even 40 cr looks difficult. Stree is still super strong. Superb movie.

by Star (146k points)
0 votes

Shahid's bad luck continues. He had the perfect opportunity to relaunch himself after Padmaavat but he failed.

From what I have heard about this movie, the main issue is the length and some of the dialogues. Cut a major portion of the love triangle and remove Thehra Bal from it, and it could have made decent money.

by Assistant Director (44.4k points)
0

The length is too long it should have been a 2 hour film plus the whole languagevis too difficult to understand they should have made the film in simple hindi