Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 540 points
  2. Ajay - 534 points
  3. SSk - 388 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 385 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 308 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 264 points
  7. Roman - 263 points
  8. Suhas - 252 points
  9. shah - 248 points
  10. suraj.j - 239 points
  11. God Father - 224 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. Charlie Jatinder - 170 points
  14. Rocsky - 165 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 145 points
  17. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  18. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  19. Seinfeld - 110 points
  20. nitesh singh - 106 points
  21. playboy - 103 points
  22. devendran - 100 points
  23. IamRaj - 99 points
  24. Sanal - 69 points
  25. Lambodar - 67 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+1 vote
11 views
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4311
in Box Office Related by Unit Manager (36.8k points)
98% Accept Rate
0

Sui Dhaaga - Made In India had the 8th highest weekend of the year but all the films above it were bigger films. If we look at the top fifteen below then its split with top seven having costs over 50 crore and then the rest being under 50 crore in cost.

Sui Dhaaga - Made in India has the highest weekend of the year in the under 50 crore cost slot. It has just edged past the figures of Veere Di Wedding. The release size was the second highest of the under 50 crore slot after Satyameva Jayate.

There are still only four films above the 50 crore nett mark and despite being a pretty good year for the Hindi film industry it is here with the openings where improvement is needed and hopefully the bigger films in the last quarter will do the job and maybe even some 100 crore opening weeeknds. The top fifteen first weekend collections of 2018 are as follows.

Advertisement

  1. Sanju - 1,19,33,00,000
  1. Race 3 - 1,00,64,00,000
  1. Padmaavat - 75,05,00,000
  1. Baaghi 2 - 72,48,00,000
  1. Gold - 42,85,00,000
  1. Pad Man - 38,80,00,000
  1. Raid - 38,63,00,000
  1. Sui Dhaaga: Made In India - 36,50,00,000 apprx
  1. Veere Di Wedding - 35,39,00,000
  1. Satyamev Jayate - 35,03,00,000
  1. Dhadak - 33,32,00,000
  1. Raazi - 32,72,00,000
  1. Stree - 31,58,00,000 apprx
  1. Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety - 25,83,00,000
  1. Parmanu - The Story Of Pokhran - 20,55,00,000

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

some big surprises this year and hopefully more to come.

Comedy is working big time. From Fukrey 2 to SKTKS to Stree. Now maybe Badhai Ho and Total Dhamaal will also score big.

And of course, Zero and Simmba will also have a lot of comedy.

by Assistant Director (44.4k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Good weekend for Sui Dhaga. And let's see which film challenges Sanju - TOH, 2.0 or Zero. Can't wait. Next 2 months looks exciting.

by Star (146k points)
0 votes

11 movies, no flops,10 success.
What a star Varun has become!!!

by Assistant Director (56k points)
0 votes

Wow. Another success for varun. What a record.

by Director (127k points)