Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 538 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 285 points
  3. SSk - 261 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 246 points
  5. shah - 234 points
  6. TIGER- the real king - 229 points
  7. Rancho - 190 points
  8. Roman - 170 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 151 points
  10. Ajay - 148 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 120 points
  12. playboy - 113 points
  13. suraj.j - 112 points
  14. Vivek Rai - 111 points
  15. Seinfeld - 99 points
  16. devendran - 76 points
  17. Maniac01 - 75 points
  18. nitesh singh - 74 points
  19. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 74 points
  20. power - 68 points
  21. Suhas - 63 points
  22. mr.hola - 59 points
  23. Lambodar - 54 points
  24. Santosh - 46 points
  25. venkat - 44 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

68.6k questions

260k answers

318k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+1 vote
13 views

Sui Dhaaga - Made In India is had a good weekend as it collected 36.50 crore nett with collections showing big growth on Saturday and importantly on Sunday as well. The film has basically doubled the first day collections on Sunday.

 

The growth over the weekend has come in all the circuits and with the big holiday to come on Tuesday it will come out for a good week. The film is all set to be another winner for Varun Dhawan who has a good record record at the box office with the plus being that most of his winners have come without the top directors of the industry. Its a very consistent filmography while with some other younger stars the pluses come when the director also has  a position of his own. This film did not have the commercial elements of Judwaa 2 or Badrinath Ki Dulhania but has still come out with good weekend numbers

The first weekend collections of Sui Dhaaga - Made In India are as follows.

Friday - 8,25,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 12,25,00,000 apprx

Sunday - 16,00,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 36,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

Pataakha grossed a low 3.75 crore over the weekend. There was growth over the weeeknd but it had to be much more due to a low starting. The weekend business and trend is very similar to a film on similar lines earlier this year Mukkabaaz.. The collections of Pataakha till date are as follows.

Friday - 80,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 1,25,00,000 apprx

Sunday - 1,75,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 3,80,00,000 apprx

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4309
in Box Office Related by All Time best! (262k points)
99% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

It's inching towards superhit status.
These lines says it all "The plus being that most of his winners have come without the top directors of the industry. Its a very consistent filmography while with some other younger stars the pluses come when the director also has a position of his own. "

by Production Accountant (22.1k points)
selected by
0 votes

yeah im hugely surprised..... i dont wanna watch it still..... till date i have seen all of varun dhawan movies and i have not even moderately liked any of'em. he is destined to become a huge star..... its evident..... the guy who has such kind of goodwill..... that i never see anyone raving about his movies..... but they still work..... may be they were all small budget movies..... but here the growth is 100% from first day to 3rd.... no movie .... of a star in the past 10 years has done that....
maximum growth was .... golmaal 3, and barfi .... but this is another levvel.. ...even opening was far bigger than i thought.

by Star (153k points)
0 votes

That's a fake good opening...5 years back, with more tax rates and lesser ATp, this would have collected not more than 20crs for it's first weekend.. That's like getting a 5cr opening on a Friday of 2013.. Which is less than hashmi sahabs experimental film Ghanchakkar , which got an opening of 6-7cr...

by Director (123k points)
0 votes

Another big success for varun and the reviews were pretty mixed. This guy has some luck.

by Star (140k points)
–1 vote

What a golden year 2018 is turning out to be for bollywood
Remember how everything was biting the dust in 2017 and then came fukrey returns amd tiger zinda hai and what a turnaround its been

by Assistant Director (45.2k points)