Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,976 questions

247,063 answers

300,923 comments

396 users

Risk Paid off, PADMAAVAT will have BUMPER Opening, what u feel?

+2 votes
288 views
Advance of Padmaavat on BMS is showing good signs, many cities big plexes are sold out even for a restricted few states release. I feel it will have big bumper opening, first reason will be Controversy & 2nd reason will be it's WOM which will push it further.

This will be 1st film of it's kind which will be pushed by 2 forces - CONTROVERSY HYPE / FILM WOM.

Also film has 2 more formats - 3D & IMAX 3D, which will add up.

Big 1st Day / Opening Weekend & Bigger Lifetime than Bajirao Mastani.

What do you say?
asked Jan 21 in Box Office Related by -OmKara- Production Designer (14,494 points)
97% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

After seeing the bumper opening bha@kts be like ..What the fafda?

answered Jan 21 by Charlie runkle™ Director (121,915 points)
selected Jan 21 by -OmKara-
+2 votes

Biggest ever opening for any Bollywood youngster on non-holiday is a guarantee.

answered Jan 21 by Vikram Singh Production Accountant (21,239 points)
+2 votes

Feels good ...................

answered Jan 21 by lxbhsh Assistant Director (55,452 points)
+1 vote

What's with this IMAX /3D bullshit ?

Koi bahut jyaada fark nahi padta uss se. Aur fark padta bhi to movie ki prints ka cost bhi to badhta hai.

Agar IMAX /3D se bahut jyaada fark padta to har bade star ki movie in formats mein release hoti.

answered Jan 21 by bollyranga Camera Operator (11,345 points)

Why is it so difficult to accept that yes those formats?

BMS khol ke dekh lo, every 3D/IMAX 3D show has higher ticket rates than 2D.

+1 vote

Like more than bumper to slap the thugs on face

answered Jan 21 by shah Executive Producer (60,203 points)
+1 vote

High chances. I want the movie to do 200cr lt. Though chances are less. Kam se kam 180cr to banta hai boss. Will be a tight slap on these ** and senas.

answered Jan 21 by Intense Producer (117,566 points)