Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,980 questions

251,443 answers

307,751 comments

396 users

Secret Superstar score a massive 10.40 m$ collection on 2nd day , Maoyan lifetime early prediction is 104m$...

+3 votes
219 views
https://twitter.com/mehdi_nisar1/status/954721889368330240

Sunday prediction is 10m$ approx.
Secret Superstar remain top for 1st two days & confirmed to remain at top place for weekend figure...
related to an answer for: Aamir Continues His Dominance in China
asked Jan 20 in Box Office Related by deepak_bishty Director (131,558 points)
100% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Keeping Aamir and his stardom aside, It's really superb for Secret Superstar, A good film getting recognition.
In India, Audience preferred a masala film over this and still did good business, appreciated by critics and boi calls it as a rejected film lol.......

answered Jan 20 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (76,998 points)
selected Jan 22 by deepak_bishty

Secret Superstar did 62 cr Bro not 75 cr .You need to know exact collection first .Which is exactly same as What TZP did 10 yrs ago which was similar kind of movie .WOM of SS was just mixed which is rejection only if you take all the wider audience .BOI takes the acceptance of the movie on the basis of All India audience not the target audience of the movie . That's why movies like Haider Neerja Secret Superstar Udta Punjab are rejected movie for them

What makes u compare with tzp bro? tzp is tzp it's a masterpiece. I'm comparing with other 2017 film purely on commerce not on content. For SS 75cr was the ceiling acc to BOI due to clash. Fell 13cr short u can't call it rejected. U have to see budget and the gross..

if svs, hindi medium, bariely ki barfi are hits why SS a rejection?. Wom ki baath hi nahi kar raha hu.
SS did 62cr I know but a 75cr acc to boi would have been a big hit and 62cr is bad considering a clash with Golmal......

Talking about the film alone, SS day 2 growth by more than 100 percent in china shows that it isn't not a bad film at all. It's very good just that Indians preferred a Masala film.

Finally, Komal called it a big hit. Is he lying? He is also from the trade isn't he?.
It just shows how desperate BOI is to bring down Aamir.

Komal Nahata called it big Hit because It was Distributed by ZEE and Komal works for ZEE .That's why he also called Raees a Hit while Komal called Toilet Jolly LLB 2 Semi-Hits .All other Trade Analyst have called Secret Superstar Average just like BOI

Okay An avg verdict by no means a rejection.... A rejection means a flop or a disaster like JHMS....... And Rejection means Distributors losing money. like JHMS.
Coming to BOI, Most sources excluding komal stated the budget is 15cr but Anti-Aamir site
BOI came up with 45cr budged just to get that Avg verdict. You have seen the film u can tell if it is 45cr or 15cr.....
Finally a 62cr lifetime with a big clash and doing more than movies like Tumhari salu, Bariely etc is by no means a rejection with a teen star in the lead.....

See koimoi's artcile- Komal doesn't work with them, they are a different team now
http://www.koimoi.com/box-office/secret-superstar-enters-the-list-of-most-profitable-films-of-2017-in-10-days/
They called it super-hit....... One boi avg verdict doesn't mean all the others are fake.....
BOI hates aamir and it can be seen

Every trade site says budget and landing cose is max 25cr except BOI.

+2 votes

This means that Zaira is biggest Indian star in China After Aamir as Her lead Movie SS Will be 2nd HG after Aamir's Lead movie Dangal.

Then there are some actors whose movie dont even get released in china and their fans keep crying day and night and get jelous seeing others success.

Sometimes to please their heart they even spread rumours that distributors over there brought rights for their fav actor's movie and Its releasing in China

answered Jan 20 by Rancho Production Accountant (29,704 points)
+2 votes

That's huge. At end of its run Secret superstar will be 3rd highest grossing movie worldwide after dangal and baahubali 2.

answered Jan 20 by vinaygharat007 Casting Director (18,335 points)
+2 votes

BOI --- K3G is sholay of overseas

Aamir's cameo movie crossed its football in 2 days.

answered Jan 20 by bollyranga Production Designer (13,046 points)
...