Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,982 questions

251,446 answers

307,757 comments

396 users

Breaking News - India's biggest Superhero Padman flies away from Padmavati, will arrive on 9th February now..!!

+3 votes
297 views asked Jan 19 in Trolls by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (207,943 points)
99% Accept Rate

The word AKSHAY is missing in my last comment. "embarrassment for social media AKSHAY fans"..

Can't say much about other social media fans but nobody has control over me. Jo dil me aata hai main wohi karta hoon hamesha.

suhas, akki moved only coz protest will affect him also which BOI also mentioned before somedays.

@zikr
Gundagardi & terrorism ko protest ka naam mat do. Warna protest se bhala aajtak kisi ka koi nuksaab hua hai kya?

ryt sirjee.

11 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Good decision. Now Padmavati has a fighting chance and Akki will be spared the embarrassment of having a smaller opening than a younger stars movie on the same day.

answered Jan 19 by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,078 points)
selected Feb 15 by THUNDER BIRD

Nope... The term bhagoda is bigger embarrassment than losing a clash, especially for the fans.

+2 votes

This should help TZH in crossing PK ... as many theatre will not release Padmavat because of threat of violence

answered Jan 19 by bollyranga Production Designer (13,049 points)
+1 vote

Good for both the movies...

answered Jan 19 by shah Executive Producer (65,446 points)
+1 vote

Hahahaha two heart attack for BOI in a single day...
Charsi admin needs something special today to erase both incident from his life..

answered Jan 19 by deepak_bishty Director (131,558 points)
+1 vote

Good decision. Bhansali ne bohot paisa kharch kiya hai.. on the lines of 200 cr. Akki ka kya hai.. pura film 20cr me ban jata hai uska minus his fee

answered Jan 19 by Seinfeld Camera Operator (11,138 points)

Actually Akki hit pure gold with this move, earni g immense respect from the distributors/exhibitors, industry & audience.

Just watch out how his future films will get unprecedented support from the industry as well as distributors/exhibitors.

@suhas
Can we say chudail Reshma is behind these things???

No.

Is she supposed to work for Salman till her death? Come on. When you praised her when she closely worked hard in re-building his image all those years then why target her for doing her job as Akki's manager?

Tubelight sabotage rumour? That issue is between Salman & her. Stick to that topic. Why bring it up for her work with some other actor?

I don't have any problem that she's not working for Salman now.. Many Salman fans had bashed her when she joined Akki. But I wasn't a part of those bashing.

I bcm her hater when I saw many anti Salman paid articles/news over media.

+1 vote

lol........ I expected this somehow

answered Jan 19 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (76,998 points)
+1 vote

Excellent decision taken by Padman producers and distributers. Because protest also harm film Padman.

answered Jan 19 by Ajay Production Accountant (20,639 points)
+1 vote

I read on BH that it didn't even got it's CENSOR CERTIFICATE due to huge list of films pending, this must be the reason.

Ab TIGER karega ROAR phirse in MASS area on Republic Day Weekend..... Yuhoooo!!!

answered Jan 19 by -OmKara- Production Designer (15,839 points)
edited Jan 19 by -OmKara-

It’s padmavat’s time now man. SC ne clear kar diya hai.....will get a proper release across the nation.

You seriously think it will get proper release just wait and watch the chaos on 25jan

+1 vote

Brilliant masterstroke and as Suhas said, this will earn Akki a lot of respect. Padmavat deserves a solo release. Now with some security and good reviews, sky is the limit for the movie

answered Jan 19 by Intense Director (127,859 points)
+1 vote

Ek time tha jb akshay salman khan ko domestic se lekar overseas tak, day 1 se lekar aakhri din tak dauda-dauda ke marta tha, rail bana deta tha.....aur aaj iski bhansali se fatt gyi.......time time ki baat hai

answered Jan 19 by saransh Unit Manager (31,259 points)

Abe pandu kya khayali jali hui pulau phek raha bawle... hosh mae rahe tujhe yadh diladu jhms jismae dauda dauda kar mar ke bhaga ya tha... rail toh chod bullet train se bi fast bhag gaya tha gigastar... wohi aki se phat gayi thi gigastar ki... na sirf aki idhar khud bhasali ne phad diya tha gigastar.. yaar bhasali bi idhar kuch nai fukrey star varun sharma fadh rahe hai gigastar ..

0 votes

Srk flies away from aki n aki flies away from deepika.... too much fun..

answered Jan 19 by playboy Unit Manager (30,830 points)
edited Jan 19 by playboy