Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Ajay - 474 points
  2. Intense - 437 points
  3. SSk - 339 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 318 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 298 points
  6. Roman - 230 points
  7. God Father - 224 points
  8. shah - 215 points
  9. THUNDER BIRD - 215 points
  10. suraj.j - 208 points
  11. Suhas - 188 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  14. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 139 points
  15. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  16. Rocsky - 127 points
  17. Charlie Jatinder - 127 points
  18. Tom Cruise - 126 points
  19. nitesh singh - 99 points
  20. IamRaj - 99 points
  21. playboy - 93 points
  22. Seinfeld - 83 points
  23. devendran - 80 points
  24. Jordan Garcia - 60 points
  25. Sanal - 59 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+1 vote
7 views

A day after Bollywood actor Salman Khan’s upcoming film’s title was changed from Loveratri to Loveyatri, a Hindu outfit told the Gujarat High Court Wednesday that the new title was unacceptable to it. The city-based Sanatan Foundation had last week moved a Public Interest Litigation (PIL) seeking change of the title and some content of the film, or its ban for “hurting sentiments of Hindus”.

The outfit told the court Wednesday that the new film title was not acceptable as it still sounds similar to Hindu festival ‘Navratri’.

The petitioner’s lawyer B B Agrawal submitted in the court that the film’s tagline – a journey of love – as shown in its posters and promotions could be converted into “Love Ki Yatra”.

Salman Khan, the film’s producer, had Tuesday announced on micro-blogging site Twitter that the movie’s title had been changed to Loveyatri, from Loveratri.

During a hearing on the admission of the PIL Wednesday, the respondent producer’s lawyer told the court that the litigation was “immature” as the movie was yet to get a certification from the censor board. A division bench of Chief Justice R Subhash Reddy and Justice V M Pancholi directed the lawyer representing the film’s producer to seek instructions regarding the content of the movie, and asked how its promos were released without certification from the censor board.

Justice Reddy also said that if needed the bench will watch the film. The movie marks the debut of Salman Khan’s brother-in- law Aayush Sharma and actor Warina Hussain and is set against the backdrop of Navratri. Directed by debutant Abhiraj Minawala, the film is slated for release on October 5.

The PIL had urged the court to ask the film’s producers to change its title and remove the content that hurts Hindu sentiment as an alternative to a ban. The petitioner claimed that the film will offend Hindus upon its release. It claimed that the film’s (original) title Loveratri as well as some dialogues shown in the trailers were offensive.

The PIL contended that while Navratri is a pious festival, the name of the film conveys that it is all about getting “intimate”. “If this movie is allowed to be viewed in cinemas in Gujarat, it will leave a very bad impact on the youngsters and the public at large,” it claimed.

Source Link: https://indianexpress.com/article/entertainment/bollywood/loveratri-loveyatri-title-change-salman-khan-5365114/
in General by All Time best! (257k points)
99% Accept Rate

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

What the very hell on earth is wrong with these guys first manmarziyan now this
Don't they have better things to do in life
Cinema is such a easy target in india

by Unit Manager (36.4k points)
selected by
0 votes

What the hell is going on
Hindu Terrorist

by Production Accountant (22k points)