• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65k questions

244k answers

296k comments

395 users

+1 vote
9 views
SI No Movie Nett Gross Verdict
1 Sanju image3,34,57,75,000 Blockbuster
2 Padmaavat image2,82,28,00,000 Blockbuster
3 Race 3 image1,66,15,25,000 Average
4 Baaghi 2 image1,60,74,50,000 Blockbuster
5 Raazi image1,22,39,00,000 Super Hit
6 Stree image1,10,52,00,000*** Super Hit
7 Gold image1,02,27,00,000 Hit
8 Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety image1,00,80,50,000 Super Hit
9 Raid image98,02,00,000 Hit
10 Veere Di Wedding image80,27,00,000 Hit
11 Satyamev Jayate image79,57,00,000 Hit
12 Pad Man image78,22,50,000 Average
13 Dhadak image72,39,00,000 Hit
14 Parmanu - The Story of Pokhran image64,81,50,000 Average
15 102 Not Out image51,77,75,000 NA
16 Hichki image46,18,00,000 Hit
17 Soorma image32,12,25,000 NA
18 Pari image27,57,00,000 Flop
19 October image39,25,00,000*** NA
20 Mulk image21,87,00,000 NA
21 Manmarziyaan image20,50,00,000*** Flop
22 Karwaan image20,18,75,000 NA
23 Hate Story 4 image19,60,25,000 NA
24 Blackmail image19,52,00,000 NA
25 Happy Phirr Bhag Jayegi image19,24,50,000 NA
26 Aiyaary image17,51,75,000 Disaster
27 1921 image15,41,00,000 NA
28 Mukkabaaz image10,63,25,000 NA
29 Fanney Khan image10,30,75,000 Disaster
30 Yamla Pagla Deewana Phir Se image9,45,75,000*** NA

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/boi_pages.php?year=2018&pageId=4
asked in Box Office Related by Mega Star (248k points)
97% Accept Rate

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

out of the movies i have seen this year....these are good and bad ones

goodones.....

satyamev jayate was very good..... sort of local punisher war zone type movie.

padmvati was well researched , well acted and daring movie,

sanju was brilliant movie better than pk....

raazi is my favorite movie of the year...i haven't seen anny other actress from the new gen act as good as this child artist alia bhatt acted. its the best out entire bollywood crop this year.

padman other than its last 20 mins was very good.

worst movies of the year

1st-9th race 3 (i can write a whole book on whats wrong with this movie...but i think i dont need to...... for instance there have been hundreds of thousands may be millions of movies on IMDB and its one of the bottom 100 and that too after bulk salman khan fans upvoting it 10/10)

10th - october (there was no point of this movie.... no logic on why everything was happeneing the way it was happening.... and no ending whatsoever)

11th - aiyaari (one of the worst directed movies of the decade)

12th - Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety (a 3 min short youtube clip ..."bros before ****" strechted to over 2 hours)

13th - Parmanu (sleep)

answered by Star (148k points)
selected by
0

Bulk? 12% is no bulk. Bulk is what 72% did by voting 1. To be much clear, bulk are those who didn't vote at all as there was no 0.

You & me are completely opposite when it comes to October.
You & me are on on exactly same page as far as Sonu Ke Titu is concerned.

I would add Baaghi 2, Veere Ki Wedding to the list too.

I didn't dislike Parmanu. Infact I would rather have John do those movies than a Force. Haven't watched Satyameva Jayate. I might give it a chance when it's streaming.

+1

its bulk because its easy to understand when someone gives 1/10 to race 3...... and no one in their right mind can give 10/10 to race 3..... no one... unless they are driven by some other motivation.
there is no angle from which race 3 deserves 10/10... but 1/10 makes sense. while i agree it does deserve 0/10

baaghi 2 was not bad neither it was good..... action was ridiculous.... but reasons were valid for moving the story forward ... i didn't hate it... in fact.... the first 75% of the movie i really liked.... it was the last part which made it an average thing for me.

veere di wedding was ridiculous movie but i love chick flicks so that evens out... i like women talking dirty .. going out of control....

october was a movie.... which had no ending.... or no motivation for main protagonist to act the way he was acting.... i can like sad endings i can like happy endings but i dont like movies that end without concluding. its like why did i waste my two hours....

0

Well Mohenjo Daro has 26% voting 10/10. Ram Gopal Varma Ki Aag has 20% users voting 10/10. Tees Maar Khan has 10%. Even Yeh Lamhe Judaai Ke has 56% 10/10 votings. It is all the same agenda.

For me Kshanam was really good & classy. It was to the point unlike Baaghi 2 which was all over. Anywaya you found it watchable.

The only reason I tolerated Veere Di Wedding because it showed LuV Ranjan how it's done.

October was a writer's film from the get go. It was all Juhi's magic for me. Padman was fine but dragged unnecessarily as they couldn't stick to the core plot & made it all filmy.

Didn't get time to watch Raazi or Raid. Need to see what was all the praise about. But Padmaavat was bad, bland.. I can go on. So only I have been seriously disappointed by Bollywood mainstream cinema this year. But of course nobody expected Race 3 to be beyond worse.

0 votes

Thugs of hindustan zero simbaa and total dhamaal will come in top 10

answered by Production Accountant (24.4k points)
0 votes

Parmanu is a average oh i thought its a hit
Btw Raazi, Stree, Gold, Raid, padman, Hichki, 102 not out, pari, mulk are the Bollywood movies i liked from the list.
Sanju (Due to whitewashing otherwise good), Padmaavat were decent.

answered by Location Manager (7.9k points)
0 votes

Gold is a hit movie?

answered by Production Accountant (21.6k points)
0

it'll be an average or below average.... i think it will be below average.

0

Its a success for sure because AA films distributes it on Commission basis so no one lose money from gold and makers are in profit might got above avg or semi hit.

0 votes

TOH will end the year with the top spot. I liked padmavat and sanju from that list. Stree and raazi were the best surprises of the year

answered by Producer (107k points)
...