Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,487 questions

249,220 answers

304,718 comments

396 users

Secret Superstar update till 4th February in China Box Office -$ 116.83 million with 2,46,23,101 Footfalls....

+16 votes
2,053 views
Day 1 - 19/1/2018
Time  Shows Collection ($)
10.30 AM 53652  $2.50 Mil
11.35 AM 53769  $2.92 Mil (+$420k)
12.30 PM 53815  $3.27 Mil (+$350k)
01.30 PM 53863  $3.67 Mil (+$400k)
02.30 PM 53926  $4.12 Mil  (+$450k)
03.30 PM 53933  $4.70  Mil (+$580k)
04.30 PM 53985  $5.41 Mil (+$710k)
05.30 PM 54005 $6.17 Mil (+$760k)
All-Day total - $6.89 Million

Day 2 - 20/1/2018
Time  Shows Collection ($)
10.30 AM 59800 $2.81 Mil (-)
11.30 AM 59857  $3.55 Mil {+$740k}
12.30 PM 59869  $4.42 Mil {+$870k}
01.30 PM 59925  $5.12 Mil {+$700k}
02.30 PM 59925  $5.83 Mil {+$710k}
03.30 PM 59920  $6.49 Mil {+$740k}
04.30 PM 59936  $7.69 Mil {+$1.2Mil}
05.30 PM 59914  $9.09 Mil {+$1.4 Mil}
06:30 PM 59947  $9.81 Mil {+$720k}
All-Day total - $10.68 Million

Day 3 - 21/1/2018
Time  Shows Collection ($)
10.30 AM 62440  $3.07 Mil (-)
11.30 AM 62450  $3.93 Mil {+$860k}
12.30 PM - $4.77 Mil {+$840k}
01.30 PM - $5.48 Mil {+$710k}
02.30 PM - $6.20 Mil {+$720k}
03.30 PM - $6.89 Mil {+$690k}
04.30 PM 62434  $7.71 Mil {+$820k}
05.30 PM 62422  $8.66 Mil {+$950k}
All-Day total - $ 10 Million

Day 4- 22/1/2018
Time  Shows Collection ($)
10.30 AM 62720 $1.12 Mil (-)
11.30 AM 62741 $1.44 Mil {+$320k}
12.30 PM 62767 $1.70 Mil {+$260k}
01.30 PM 62767 $2.01 Mil {+$310k}
02.30 PM 62771 $2.45 Mil {+$440k}
03.30 PM 62770 $2.89 Mil {+$440k}
04.30 PM 62749 $3.50 Mil {+$610k}
05.30 PM - $4.22 Mil {+$720k}
All-Day total $ 5.08 Million

Day 5 -23/01/2018
Time  Shows Collection ($)
10.30 AM 63595 $1.20 Mil (-)
11.30 AM 63645 $1.52 Mil (+$320k)
12.30 PM 63663 $1.82 Mil (+$300k)
01.30 PM 63675 $2.11 Mil (+$290k)
02.30 PM 63686 $2.45 Mil (+$340k)
03.30 PM 63678 $2.88 Mil {+$430k}
04.30 PM 63660 $3.48 Mil {+$600k}
05.30 PM 63643 $4.10 Mil (+$620 k)
All-Day total $ 4.95 Million
Day 6 -24/01/2018
Time  Shows Collection ($)
10.30 AM - $1.16 Mil (-)
11.30 AM - $1.48 Mil (+$320 k)
12.30 PM - $1.80 Mil (+$320 k)
01.30 PM - $2.12 Mil (+$320 k)
02.30 PM - $2.45 Mil (+$330 k)
03.30 PM - $2.83 Mil (+$380 k)
04.30 PM - $3.38 Mil (+$550 k)
05.30 PM - $3.99 Mil (+$610 k)
All-Day total $ 4.67 Million
Day 7-25/01/2018
Time  Shows Collection ($)
10.30 AM 64278 $1.07 Mil (-)
11.30 AM 64286 $1.34 Mil (+$270k)
12.30 PM 64259 $1.63 Mil (+$290k)
01.30 PM 64256 $1.91 Mil (+$280k)
02.30 PM 64247 $2.22 Mil (+$310k)
03.30 PM 64233 $2.54 Mil (+$320k)
04.30 PM 64200 $3 Mil (+$460k)
05.30 PM -
All-Day total $ 4.28 Million

Day Collection Footfalls
1 - 19.01.18 6.89 m$ 15,86,450
2 - 20.01.18 10.69 m$ 23,01,534
3 - 21.01.18 10.04 m$ 21,28,279
4 - 22.01.18 5.09 m$ 10,84,248
5 - 23.01.18 4.97 m$ 10,68,206
6 - 24.01.18 4.69 m$ 9,99,073
7 - 25.01.18 4.30 m$ 9,12,798
8 - 26.01.18 4.86 m$ 10,26,669
9 - 27.01.18 7.61 m$ 15,66,268
10 - 28.01.18 7.01 m$ 14,49,066
11 - 29.01.18 3.43 m$ 7,28,762
12 - 30.01.18 3.33 m$ 7,12,657
13 - 31.01.18 3.24 m$ 6,91,832
14 - 01.02.18 2.83 m$ 5,89,642
15 - 02.02.18 2.82 m$ 5,76,343
16 - 03.02.18 4.70 m$ 9,37,594
17 - 04.02.18 4.38 m$ 8,76,029
18 - 05.02.18 2.32 m$ 4,84,731
19 - 06.02.18 2.28 m$ 4,78,739
20 - 07.02.18 2.26 m$ 4,74,529
21 - 08.02.18 2.30 m$ 4,79,746
22 - 09.02.18 2.56 m$ 5,31,967
23 - 10.02.18 3.42 m$ 6,97,260
24 - 11.02.18 2.65 m$ 5,49,599
25 - 12.02.18 2.47 m$ 5,16,512
26 - 13.02.18 2.51 m$ 5,29,076
27 - 14.02.18 3.20 m$ 6,45,492
Total 116.83 m$ 
(Inc Preview Show)
2,46,23,101
asked Jan 19 in Daily by deepak_bishty Director (131,071 points)
100% Accept Rate

edited Feb 15 by deepak_bishty

No 6.7m$ is final figure , entgroup giving higher number as of now but they will correct their figure Tomorrow..

@Deepak_bishty Great job man! Keep up the good work!

Thanks boss..

@Deepak..that duration collection data / in between hours data.. Is cool innovation man.

10 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Surreal. He is the most popular foreign actor in China........

answered Jan 19 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (75,748 points)
selected Mar 13 by deepak_bishty

China + India = 30% population of world.

Basically Aamir is biggest superstar in the world

Yes indeed........

+4 votes

Aamir is 1-10 in China

answered Jan 19 by Rancho Production Accountant (27,684 points)

I think now he's 1-100 in China,he is light years ahead of any other Indian actor in China at the moment.
Hoping that with bajrangi bhaijan Bhai will also gain some appreciation there which could help him in future to establish him as a bankable star in China which 3idiots did for Aamir.

Yes bro Salman will also get appreciation bcz he choose to release a good movie

+3 votes

So now iam going to set aside my stupidity and predict 30m$ weekend for zaira's Secret superstar.

answered Jan 19 by Charlie runkle™ Director (122,992 points)
+2 votes

Secret SUperstar will Cross

Tubelight lifetime overseas(all countries) collection in 1 day.
TZH lifetime collection in USA in 1 day
TZH lifetime overseas(all countries) collection in weekend.

answered Jan 19 by bollyranga Production Designer (12,292 points)
+2 votes

Genuine star to get tag of worlds biggest INDIAN movie star....

answered Jan 19 by playboy Unit Manager (30,065 points)
+1 vote

Chinnese people have came to watch just because of his cameo is a big victory for him.
Surely Aamir is now a big name in China.
SS is a small movie with low production cost, Indian movie (nonAamir highest Indian grosser 11cr) but just
with Aamir's​ cameo it's collecting 40cr on opening day is really surreal.
Can't imagine what will a movie like 3idiots will do now in China.
Happy to see a Bollywood Superstar dominating world's most populated country like this.
Just hoping that Bhai will also gain some appreciation there with bajrangi bhaijan.
Have a feeling that bajrangi will be to salman what 3idiots was to Aamir. Hoping for the best
& Congratulations to all Aamir fans

answered Jan 19 by Roman Production Designer (12,226 points)

Thanks and Best Of Luck For BB

+1 vote

Unbelievable. Truly a global Megastar.

answered Jan 20 by Vikram Singh Production Accountant (21,302 points)
+1 vote

This is the power of megastar. Light years ahead of both the other khans in this nation. Fair to see he is the biggest global megastar now.

answered Jan 20 by Intense Director (122,932 points)

Now bro he is already ahead from many years don't know why you just realize that..

Bro i know he is ahead....now after dangal and SS not even an iota of doubt anyone should have

–1 vote

Yahaan 4 Cr ki opening [Thx to GST], wahaan big open karke kya lena...... Baat tab hoti agar yahaan hoti biggest opening

answered Jan 19 by -OmKara- Production Designer (14,910 points)

Jali to burnol lagao...

Baadshaho 50cr lifetime tks to GST

–2 votes

So what? Secret Superstar is not an Aamir Khan film. He does just a cameo appearance, guest appearance, special appearance, adrak appearance and lahsun appearance.

answered Jan 19 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (37,681 points)

Isi epic double standard ko expose karne k liye hi toh ye ans likhna pada...

@tiger
Yes his name which is attached to the movie taking it to such heights. Without him, do u expect this kind of numbers?. What's there for double standards?. But it won't come as close to Dangal due to Aamir's screen presence....

Film nahi chlali?. It did more than drishyam with the budget being less than that. Drishyam had Ajay in major role unlike SS.... U have to check the facts man....

@kashyap
Not denying the prowess of brand Aamir. The ans has been made for those people who called SS non Aamir film a few days back and now proudly declaring it an Aamir Khan film.

...