Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,000 questions

247,171 answers

301,184 comments

396 users

Virat Kohli Named ICC Cricketer of the Year

+1 vote
127 views

Though nothing is going Indian skipper Virat Kohli's way in the ongoing series in South Africa, there is finally something to cheer about for the Indian fans as the star batsman has won the Sir Garfield Sobers Cricketer of the year, and ICC ODI cricketer of the year award. 

Virat had an outstanding 2017 with the bat in ODIs, and scored six tons at an average of 76.84. To go with that, Kohli boasts an overall ODI average of 55.74, the highest-ever by a full-member nation. ICC tweeted about the same, "ICC ODI Cricketer of the Year

In another tweet, ICC listed out Kohli's achievements and even tipped him to surpass Sachin Tendulkar's record of 49 ODI tons. ICC wrote, "At the age of 29, he has already scored 32 ODI centuries and has his hero Sachin Tendulkar’s all-time record of 49 well and truly in his sights. It is surely just a matter of time before he surpasses the Little Master, particularly if he keeps churning out runs as he did in 2017."
 

http://www.news18.com/cricketnext/news/virat-kohli-named-icc-odi-cricketer-of-the-year-1635419.html

asked Jan 18 in Sports Related by Vikram Singh Production Accountant (21,239 points)
98% Accept Rate

7 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

He deserve that undoubtedly the best batsman if we combined all format of cricket , best thing about him that he just started & may reach to a level where other can't even think to catch him...

answered Jan 18 by deepak_bishty Director (131,020 points)
selected Jan 25 by Vikram Singh
0 votes

When it comes to batting, he is the numero uno. Deserves this accolade.

answered Jan 18 by Intense Producer (117,733 points)
0 votes

He will be a legend and his name will be taken with likes of Bradman and Sachin.

He has 50 plus avg in all 3 formats and is also in top 3 in all 3 formats. 53 hundreds at age of 29, More to come. His record list will be huge like sachin.

Only problem is his attitude bcz of which he would never get the respect sachin or dravid got.

His captaincy test is left.

answered Jan 18 by Rancho Production Accountant (25,832 points)

His attitude is def an issue. But these crushing defeats might tone down his arrogance a bit. Superb batsman. His 153 at centurion reminded me of Lara....how he used to play when the team used to falter.

Yes i hope he improves his behaviour batting wise no questions on him.
Captaincy test left

His behavior didn't improved after CT 2017 bashing, infact he wanted to replace coach because coach was disciplined and wanted a yes man as coach..!!

This coach captain duo refused Dravid & Zaheer as batting & bowling consultant..!!

What makes you think that he's going to behave better, if all, this is going to make things worse like his press conference showed..!!

0 votes

God's gift to Indian cricket

answered Jan 18 by shah Executive Producer (60,290 points)
0 votes

Best batsman and on way to most successful indian test captain

answered Jan 18 by Imran Ronan Set Designer (2,318 points)
–1 vote

Congrats Kohli on taking 25 saal ka poora hisaab ,hahahaha lol

answered Jan 18 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (203,795 points)

And instead of admitting his mistake he blasted on a reporter in post match conference

He's a moron, good batsman but an egoistic moron..!!

Tb, good??????????? 53 itnl tons at the age of 29....................is a great in the making. Yes he is egoistic but that is the problem with Indians. Too negative too soon. Lets hope he learns and mellows down. People do change, failures teach more than successes

–1 vote

Kahe ka legend sare match fix hote hai. Ab konsa player batting karega sab kuch fix hota hai. So i dont see matches.

answered Jan 18 by Ajay Casting Director (16,439 points)

If you had ever played cricket you would never say this