Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 547 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 293 points
  3. SSk - 261 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 253 points
  5. shah - 242 points
  6. TIGER- the real king - 229 points
  7. Rancho - 192 points
  8. Roman - 173 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 158 points
  10. Ajay - 154 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 120 points
  12. suraj.j - 115 points
  13. playboy - 114 points
  14. Vivek Rai - 111 points
  15. Seinfeld - 103 points
  16. devendran - 76 points
  17. Maniac01 - 75 points
  18. nitesh singh - 74 points
  19. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 74 points
  20. power - 73 points
  21. Suhas - 66 points
  22. mr.hola - 59 points
  23. Lambodar - 55 points
  24. God Father - 49 points
  25. Santosh - 46 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

68.6k questions

260k answers

318k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+4 votes
168 views

BOI
Salman Shahrukh Aamir Akshay Ajay  
Hgoty       2          2      1        0      0
Hgotd       1          0      0        0      0
Big Hits
Atbb+BB+SH
      6         5      3       2      3
Clean Hits       9        7      5      7      8
Hit%  47.4%      35%   45.5%    21.9   34.8
Total Movies     19     20       11      32      23
Flops      9      8       5      22      10
Total Nett Collection(In cr) 304.28 297.59 160.89 171.49 219.97
Average Per movie 16.01cr 14.87cr 14.62cr 5.4cr 9.56cr
10cr+ Nett     11      10      6      3     7
20cr+ Nett      5      5      3      0     3
Highest Footfalls 7.39cr 4.79cr 4.09cr 2.15cr 2.08cr
Source Link: BOX OFFICE INDIA
in Box Office Related by Unit Manager (32.2k points)
94% Accept Rate
0

It's clearly visible that he was miles ahead of everyone except SRK in 90's but still haters call him 2010 born Star

–1

Ad boi recently clarifies it clearly.... The key role u Play in films success.

+1

So you mean it's only cause of wom?
Everyone needs wom, even at this stage of stardom which very few in the history of Indian cinema have enjoyed Salman needs wom to deliver big.
You discredit Salman from the success of KA, Saajan, biwino1, hssh, partner as they were multistarrers but for the others you don't do the same.
Salmon revived Govinda's career but he was the reason reason behind partner sucess, saif was not a star & monish owes his career to Salman but they were behind hssh success, Salman was bigger than Anil during biwi no1.
If multistarrers doesn't belong to a particular star then please tell me a single solo blockbuster/hgoty/atbb of Amitabh even his career biggest hit sholay was more of a Dharmendra movie & he was far bigger than Amitabh at that time.
Akki will have only 3 hits till 2010 if we apply this logic

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Salman khan was ahead of both Aamir and SRK then. If he hadn't lost his way from 2000 to 2009.....he would be untouchable by now

by Star (140k points)
selected by
+1 vote

90's and 2010's decade was best for Salman khan..
But 2000 decade was absolute disaster for him because of choice of movies and court cases..

by Location Scout (3.5k points)
0 votes

Salman was light years ahead of everyone (off course including Srk and Sunny Deol) in each and every category. Still some loggerheaded people try question Salman's stardom for nineties.

by Unit Manager (38.8k points)
0 votes

That's why he's said to return to the top again with Dabangg.If he was not at the top then why would they say he returned?

by Executive Producer (66.8k points)
–5 votes

there is just one important thing missing from this and that is credit column otherwise anupam kher would have been the biggest star of the 90s after all he was in hahk ddlj kkhh darr but nice try to make salman look good btw where is the overseas column ?

by Location Manager (5.8k points)
+1

Salman was the lead actor in those films. But actors like Anupam, Srk, Johny Lever etc always play sidekick in films. Even Srk's directors confirm it. http://www.tellychakkar.com/movie/movie-news/rohit-shetty-says-chennai-express-wasn-t-srk-deepika-padukone-movie-190109