• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65.5k questions

246k answers

299k comments

714 users

+2 votes
90 views

Salman Khan is undoubtedly one of busiest superstar of B-Town currently who is in talks with multiple directors for their upcoming ventures. The actor currently is busy shooting for Bharat directed by Ali Abbas Zafar, the shooting of which is expected to go on till early 2019. Once Khan wraps up shooting for the much-anticipated human drama, he would move on to Dabangg 3 directed by Prabhu Deva. Sources reveal that the final script of Dabangg 3 was locked recently and the makers have changed the story telling template for the third instalment. Although the fun quotient will be more or less the same as earlier two parts, the basic premise is a commercialised take on a true incident that took place in Ghaziabad.

“The film would be based on a real-life story of a cop from Ghaziabad and a major chunk of film would be shot in Nodia and Ghaziabad. Apart from taking inspiration from the true story, a minor chunk of film will also be set in the flashback which would narrate the story of Chulbul Pandey becoming Inspector Chulbul Pandey,” said a source, adding further that the film is eyeing to release during the Christmas 2019 weekend.

Dabangg 3 will be shot in a marathon schedule and the shoot will be wrapped up by June next year. After Dabangg 3, Salman Khan will move on to either of Kick 2 and Sanjay Leela Bhansali’s next depending on which script is ready to go first. “Salman is excited to team up with Sanjay Leela Bhansali again. Unlike the films made by Bhansali in the recent few years, this one is a contemporary love story that would see Salman Khan in a never seen before avatar. While Bhansali has narrated a one-line idea to Khan, he is still working on the screenplay. A final narration would take place only after Bhansali is satisfied with the script and screenplay,” said the source.

Even Sajid Nadiadwala is working day and night with his team of writers to crack the subject for Kick 2. The team at Nadiadwala Grandson don’t want to make Kick 2 just for the sake of banking on the brand and are looking for an idea that does justice to the character of Devil AKA Devi Lal Singh. Salman Khan would have two releases in 2020, and without anything being said, one of the two films would release during the Eid weekend. The team which is ready with the script first would come on Eid, whereas the other film would release in the second half of 2020. There is a strong speculation in the trade that Sanjay Leela Bhansali film is being targeted for an Eid 2020 release, however we are yet to hear anything official on the same yet.

Apart from the four films mentioned above, Salman Khan would also star in third and concluding instalment from the Tiger Franchise. There is a strong possibility of the film hitting the big screen during the Eid 2021 weekend, however it is too early to talk about the film. It would be directed by Ali Abbas Zafar who would start developing the script after the release of Bharat. Basically, the next three years look totally jam packed for Salman Khan with Bharat, Dabangg 3, Kick 2, Sanjay Leela Bhansali’s next and Tiger 3.

Source Link: http://www.koimoi.com/bollywood-news/bharat-and-dabangg-3-in-2019-followed-by-kick-2-and-sanjay-leela-bhansalis-next-in-2020-for-salman-khan/
asked in Opinion by Production Accountant (21.7k points)
97% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+2 votes

Bharat - Salman in remake - what's new

Dabangg 3 - lol

SLB - unlike what most Sallu fans want, this one won't be a war movie, a contemporary romantic movie it is then.

Kick 2 - but why??

answered by Mega Star (204k points)
0

Kick was entertaining and did well so kick 2 is gud enough but dabangg 3 that too with prabhudeva nooo wayyy
I never liked SLB's kind of cinema so
Bharat is the one i am looking forward to

0

Entertaining & did well should not be criteria for making sequels, just because TZH turned out be like it was doesn't mean every movie will be same.

Franchises are built around central story or characters. And no matter what you say, Devi Lal Singh is not a character that became popular enough.

Salman just faced the burnt of a pointless sequel, and he already have 2 more ready.

+1 vote

dabangg - family production
ready - family production
bodyguard - family production
ETT - yrf
dabangg 2 - family production
jai ho - family production
kick - bff production
bajrangi bhaijaan - family production
PRDP - bff production
sultan - yrf
tubelight - family production
TZH - yrf
race 3 - family production
bharat - family production
dabangg 3 - family production
sher khan - family production

dabangg tours - family production haha

abhi bhe adat nahe daaali ??!?!?!

the most profitable movies are his family production.....
maaal ka swaal hai bus.

answered by Star (149k points)
0 votes

Why and just why do they need to make dabangg 3?? Kick2 is a much better choice for Xmas 2019.

answered by Producer (110k points)
0 votes

Salman is a resource rich guy , he could employ talented people, spend huge money on production and make a decent movie.. Why to waste all the resources and his limited talent by investing his time in mindless kick2 and d3 at this age ?

answered by Director (122k points)
0 votes

3 Blockbusters and an atbb on way

answered by Assistant Director (49.5k points)
0 votes

..... Good list.......

answered by Executive Producer (64.5k points)
...