Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 559 points
  2. Ajay - 551 points
  3. SSk - 398 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 386 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 312 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 276 points
  7. Roman - 273 points
  8. Suhas - 265 points
  9. shah - 256 points
  10. suraj.j - 240 points
  11. God Father - 226 points
  12. Charlie Jatinder - 185 points
  13. Rancho - 181 points
  14. Rocsky - 171 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 145 points
  17. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  18. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  19. Seinfeld - 111 points
  20. nitesh singh - 106 points
  21. playboy - 105 points
  22. devendran - 100 points
  23. IamRaj - 99 points
  24. Sanal - 69 points
  25. Greek God - 67 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+1 vote
90 views

According to BOI Salman is the no1 star of this decade while SRK was the no 1 Star of previous decade, let's compare Best phase both the Megastars

BOl SALMAN SHAHRUKH
ALL TIME BLOCKBUSTER        1         0
Blockbuster        9         4
Blockbuster%      64.3%      18.2%
Biggest Hit of the Year        5         2
Highest Footfalls(in Cr) BB=3.54 K3G=3.12
2Cr+ Footfalls       9         3
3Cr+ Footfalls       3         1
Hit%    71.4%     50%
Disasters+Flops+BE      2        8
Back to Back Blockbusters       5        2
Back to Back BHOTY       3        0
Average Footfalls     2.18cr      1.11cr

Source Link: BOX OFFICE INDIA
in Box Office Related by Production Accountant (23.9k points)
96% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Salman's run has been more dominant imo as compared to SRK. For Shahrukh there was completion from akshay , hrithik etc. For Salman it's been mostly a clear run, since Aamir does movies in a very long gap.

by Director (128k points)
selected by
0

Akshay from 2006 onwards, but HR was there since his debut.
He was the only star last decade who gave stiff competition to SRK (2000-2008)

0

Akki from 2006 & HR till 2006..!!

0

Because HR did only 1 movie between 2006-2009 which was a good money spinner despite being banned in couple of states

+1 vote

sallu domination is visible but in last decade giving a hit was a difficult task, compare the filmography of srk with others and you ll have a better idea. also consistency is something which distinguish srk from others.

by Production Accountant (24.9k points)
0 votes

Compare flops/disasters of both the actors as well, to decide who was lower in his low phase.......

by Unit Manager (30.8k points)
...