Logging in Errors

How about an year comprising Hit Films by Salman Khan, Shah Rukh Khan, Aamir Khan, Hrithik Roshan, Akshay Kumar & Ajay Devgn.

+1 vote
226 views asked Jan 16 in Movie Discussions by suhas Mega Star (247,789 points)
99% Accept Rate

Out of those actors, Ajay is the biggest concern. I've said this before that this year will be a test for him as Rohit Shetty isn't there direct any of his films. He has three movies e.g. Raid, Total Dhamaal & Luv Rajan's upcoming film and the question is can he give a Hit with any those three films? I guess the response from the audiences will decide if any those films do well at the BO.

@nikeel
You are worrying so much. Total Dhamaal will be a hit for sure. Raid will be a critically acclaimed film (though might not turn out to be a hit). Can't say much about Luv Ranjan next.

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Too early to predict 2019. As far as 2018 goes, Aamir or Salman may end up grabbing Highest Grosser of the Year. With SRK, its very hard to predict the outcome because nobody liked what saw with the title of the film being announced followed by a sneek peek of the movie. He could suprise everyone but I don't like his chances at all considering people are losing hope in him with his choice of movies.

No questions about Akki as he's currently on a roll with back to back successful movies and he may end up repeating the same scenerio like 2016 & 2017. If Hrithik's film gets a very good response which I'm sure it will then there's 99% chance of him giving a Hit.

Now last but not least, Ajay Devgan. I'm a huge fan of him and I'm quite honest about his BO situation. It's more worrying for Ajay and less worries about Khans, Hrithik & Akki if we look at it from a BO standard. He hasn't given a Hit without Rohit Shetty but I think Total Dhamaal has the potential if audiences do accept the film. I don't know if Raid is really a niche movie but I would expect a repeat like Drishyam e.g. Average at the BO. His upcoming Rom Com film with Tabu & Rakul Preet looks bad on paper and its Akiv Ali's directional debut so nobody knows the BO outcome. It may Flop but if it turns out to be a suprise Hit then it will be a relief because all this talk about Ajay not being capable of giving a Hit without Rohit Shetty can be put to rest.

answered Jan 17 by Nikeel Production Designer (14,231 points)
selected Jan 19 by suhas

To say Ajay is nothing without Rohit is a lame excuse which is used during fan fights, He is More popular than Rohit, Was established star before his debut and will be crossing 25 hits mark soon which is a big deal so no need to bother hits jaise bhi mile bas milne chahiye biggest thing is that Ajay was In Lead roles in All Hits with Rohit!

I know but when others say he's nothing without Rohit then of course it makes people like me feel bad because we know its a flaw. Akki fans on Twiiter use this against Ajay fans when it comes to the fan wars as mockery.

Rohit is not stupid when it comes to working with Ajay. He knows the Ajay's fandom very well and what like seeing him do when it comes to massy films. I would have expected that many years ago from Prabhu Deva but you know what he's like when it comes to screwing things up.

+1 vote

Hope everyone delivers a Hit with Race3 as highest grosser of the year

answered Jan 17 by shah Assistant Director (51,885 points)
0 votes

Srk and hr do not look in top form though for 2018.... 2019 ka pata nahi

answered Jan 16 by Seinfeld Location Manager (6,554 points)
0 votes

almost had that in 2014, but Bang Bang ended up becoming a Semi-Hit.

answered Jan 16 by mr.hola Unit Manager (34,834 points)

Same in 2011 if Akshay had delivered a Hit. It would've been perfect as even Sunny & Bobby Deol had scored a Hit with Yamla Pagla Deewana.

Aamir in 2012

Oh yeah! Talaash.

let's hope for that everyone scores a hit this year, for the better of the industry and also their own careers.

0 votes

Aamir and Salman will give a hit.....is an understatement. Gold will be a hit. Super 30 will be a hit. Total dhamaal will be a hit. Zero......let’s hope for the best....

answered Jan 17 by Intense Producer (103,602 points)
...