Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 244 points
  2. Intense - 216 points
  3. Ajay - 163 points
  4. Nikeel - 137 points
  5. Nix.kamal - 111 points
  6. Roman - 98 points
  7. Irdwhelp - 98 points
  8. Tom Cruise - 96 points
  9. Lambodar - 89 points
  10. Seinfeld - 70 points
  11. Rahul - 69 points
  12. shah - 66 points
  13. Sanki Launda - 64 points
  14. Vivek Rai - 64 points
  15. nitesh singh - 64 points
  16. Santosh - 49 points
  17. Sandeep - 48 points
  18. Greek God - 38 points
  19. playboy - 37 points
  20. Jordan Garcia - 36 points
  21. Suhas - 33 points
  22. Sss d - 29 points
  23. Sanal - 27 points
  24. God Father - 27 points
  25. Grand Nova - 20 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

70.5k questions

269k answers

329k comments

1.5k users

Categories

+3 votes
284 views
The All Time Top Hindi GROSSERS
Monday 15 January 2018 15.30 IST
Box Office India Trade Network
     
Follow Us
 
Tiger Zinda Hai is the sixth highest grossing film at the box office in history till date in terms of GROSS collections. These GROSS collections are important at the moment as they give a better picture when comparing past films due to the huge tax change in July.   
 
 
The 400 crore nett film will come soon but this will hold much less value than say it did in a year back because if we take the Dangal business of last year and deduct the taxes as they are today then the NETT total of that film goes up 15 crore. This is just for the tax change and the rise in tickets prices is not accounted for. For a Sultan the NETT figures goes up even more with 26 crore extra at present tax rates.
 
 
The gross figures will be put more now on the website until most of these olders films move out of the charts and the top films have the same tax structure. Till the films have the same tax structure it will be GROSS figures that give the real picture. GROSS collections are the amount collected at the box office. NETT collections are GROSS collections minus taxes so if a film has lower taxes it gets a higher NETT figure and vice versa.
 
 
The top ten Hindi GROSSERS are as follows.
 
 
 
 
1. Baahubali : The Conclusion - 7,08,99,00,000
 
 
2. Dangal - 4,95,25,00,000
 
 
3. PK - 4,48,74,00,000
 
 
4. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 4,22,13,00,000
 
 
5. Sultan - 4,14,14,00,000
 
 
6. Tiger Zinda Hai - 4,13,25,00,000 apprx (24 Days)
 
 
7. Dhoom 3 - 3,58,73,00,000
 
 
8. Kick - 2,83,52,00,000
 
 
9. Chennai Express - 2,78,13,00,000
 
 
10. 3 Idiots - 2,73,82,00,000
 
 

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3586
in Box Office Related by Unit Manager (36.6k points)
76% Accept Rate

edited by

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Top 10 gross (Bollywood) :

Salman Khan - 5 films

Aamir Khan - 4 films

Shahrukh Khan - only 1 film.

& Rest of Bollywood - 0 film.

by Unit Manager (39.5k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Scaling heights after heights, this movie refuses to slow down its pace and heading for Salman's highest domestic grosser

by Second Unit Director (79.3k points)
+1 vote

Top 2 Belongs to The Ace

This is True Dominance

Last decade he gave top 2 hgotd this yr i want top 3 hgotd from him
Last decade he gave 2 atg this decade i want 4 atg from him

by Assistant Director (47.6k points)
0 votes

Its Limit/ Hadd Hoti hain Yaar.....3 Idiots Still on the List!!!!

by Unit Manager (30.7k points)
0 votes

Khans >> 9

Rest of bollywood >> Hahaha

by Location Manager (6.4k points)
–4 votes

Poor charsi waited for first week then 2nd week then 3rd week but after 4th weekend when it will be confirmed that PK net record will remain intact coming up with this article which I think is actually very good & real parameters to judge business after GST impact.

by Director (129k points)
0

Ha ha...
Boi Kisi din tumhare hathe Chad gya...wo to gya kam se fir.

0

There is again some golmaal here

They are saying

"if we take the Dangal business of last year and deduct the taxes as they are today then the NETT total of that film goes up 15 crore. This is just for the tax change and the rise in tickets prices is not accounted for. For a Sultan the NETT figures goes up even more with 26 crore extra at present tax rates."

So for Dangal's 380 Crore there is effect of only 15 Crore while for Sultan's 300 Crore there is effect of 26 Crore, how is that possible ?

0

Bollyranga Dangal was tax free in some states so may be that is possible..

0

But they can't just give numbers like that .... they will have to give analysis about how they reach to those numbers.