• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64.5k questions

241k answers

292k comments

395 users

+4 votes
214 views
Tiger Zinda Hai has done it. The film has now emerged as the biggest Salman Khan‘s money spinner ever, what with the collections going past Bajrangi Bhaijaan. The Kabir Khan directed emotional drama had scored Rs. 321 crore in its lifetime run and at the time of penning down this piece, Ali Abbas Zafar‘s Tiger Zinda Hai has gone past this mark.

This is indeed a huge feat for all involved with the film and is a reason for celebration in the industry. Tiger Zinda Hai has further reaffirmed Salman Khan’s position as the numero uno superstar that we have in the country today. In fact such successful streak has been enjoyed only by Amitabh Bachchan and Rajesh Khanna in the past. The manner in which Salman Khan is currently going, what with Race 3, Bharat and Dabangg 3 being his next three out and out crowd pleasing films, his position is set to be undeterred till 2020 at the least.

The film is a huge Blockbuster and could well have be aiming for an All Time Blockbuster status if it crosses the Rs. 340 crore mark as well. The Yash Raj production has actually held on quite well on its fourth Friday as well which means Rs. 10 crore more would comfortably come by before end of this week. While that would ensure that the Rs. 330 crore mark is crossed, it would be quite a stretch towards the Rs. 340 crore milestone and the number may turn out to be a touch and go.
Source Link: http://www.bollywoodhungama.com/news/box-office-special-features/salman-khan-enjoying-blockbuster-run-lines-amitabh-bachchan-rajesh-khanna/?utm_source=Facebook&utm_medium=referral&utm_campaign=bh
asked in Movie Discussions by Mega Star (246k points)
98% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

I will go a notch higher and say Salman Khan, the Numero Uno megastar is enjoying a Blockbuster run seen by none in history . Since 2010,he has 1 Atbb,8 Blockbusters,1 Hit and 1 Semihit and two below average movies( all solo leads)

answered by Assistant Director (47.6k points)
selected by
+3 votes

So BH will declare atbb at 340... atleast they have announced their number

And yeah.. hes the king, the ruler, the undisputed and the only MEGASTAR of Indian cinema

answered by Location Manager (5.3k points)
0

Sorry brother, he's the EMPEROR/SULTAN not any chhota mota king.

0

Yeah man those adjectives are lucky to be associated with him

Zyada ho gaya na.... Bhai ki stardom bhi kuchh zyada hi ho rahihai

0

Kuch bhi jyada nhi hua...

+2 votes

I am expecting 1 more film this year apart from Race 3, bhai said he would do more, but koi announcement hi nahi hota..... hope 2nd film this year should be on cards.

answered by Location Manager (7k points)
0 votes

No match ever for Salman

answered by Set Decorator (1.5k points)