Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67,041 questions

251,731 answers

308,044 comments

396 users

Tiger Zinda Hai Fourth Friday Business - BOI

+2 votes
234 views
Tiger Zinda Hai remained the top film as it grossed 1.50 crore nett apprx on its fourth Friday and took its total business to over 320 crore nett. In NETT terms it is the highest Salman Khan grosser but with tax changes that does not mean much.
 
 
But it is still on course to be the highest Salman Khan grosser with Sultan and Bajrangi Bhaijaan ahead it. Sultan it will surpass in the 3-4 days while it get to Bajrangi Bhaijaan by the time the big Republic week films arrive. The drop on the third Friday is around 60% which is healthy trending as there were new releases. The new releases may be poor in terms of bring in an audience but they took around 3000 plus screens between them.
 
 
The box office figures for Tiger Zinda Hai till date are as follows.
 
 
 
 
Week One - 2,06,04,00,000
 
 
Second Week - 85,41,00,000
 
 
Friday - 3,75,00,000 apprx
 
 
Saturday - 5,50,00,000 apprx
 
 
Sunday - 8,25,00,000 apprx
 
 
Monday - 2,75,00,000 apprx
 
 
Tuesday - 2,50,00,000 apprx
 
 
Wednesday - 2,25,00,000 apprx
 
 
Thursday - 2,10,00,000 apprx
 
 
Third Week - 27,10,00,000 apprx  
 
 
Friday - 1,50,00,000 apprx
 
 
 
GRAND TOTAL - 3,20,05,00,000 apprx
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3580
asked Jan 13 in Box Office Related by SSk Production Accountant (27,349 points)
96% Accept Rate

recategorized Jan 13 by Maruf Sarker

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Great collection again.Hope the movie out gross Bajrangi Bhaijaan

answered Jan 13 by shah Executive Producer (65,612 points)
selected Feb 18 by SSk
0 votes

PK 4th week collection was 12.72 Cr in 2014 so for TZH to go to that level to have any chance to beat pk net Collection as gross is well ahead...
So a 7.5 Cr weekend (1.5+2.5+3.5) will be the minimum target for TZH..

answered Jan 13 by deepak_bishty Director (131,561 points)
0 votes

Now its looking pk will be touch and go

answered Jan 13 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (24,753 points)