Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,628 questions

245,783 answers

299,074 comments

396 users

Salim Khan on Salman Khan receiving death threats: This is not the first time!

+3 votes
108 views
The Mumbai Mirror report on Rajasthani gangster, Lawrence Bishnoi, threatening to kill Salman Khan has left the whole industry shaken. There was a time when extortion calls were frequent. We all know what happened to Rakesh Roshan. The incident had become so severe that the police landed on the sets of Race 3 to escort Salman back to the safety of his home. Now Salim Khan has confirmed to Indian Express the actor did receive such threats. He revealed, “While I don t know the exact details about when he left the sets, I do know that there were some threats. But Salman has a good team of security personnel. This is not the first time that he is getting such threats. In this industry, people keep getting such threats a lot.”

When asked if the family has decided to do something about it, Khan said, “The only action we are taking is to make sure that Salman is safe. He is going to the shoots normally right now. MM had quoted a source saying, “The police arrived at the Race 3 set in Film City and told Salman and producer Ramesh Taurani that the shoot had to be stopped immediately as the actor needed to head home as soon as possible. Salman was escorted in another car by six cops, while his own car was driven back to his residence by another group of cops. A senior police officer was quoted saying, We are taking Bishnoi s threat seriously but we have assured Salman that he will receive maximum police protection. We are also investigating the motive behind Bishnoi s threat to Salman.”

It is said that Salman has been asked to not go cycling around the streets of Bandra for a while as everybody is concerned about the threats. Bishnois worship blackbuck and this threat has apparently stemmed out from the case that has been going on at Jodhpur court.
Source Link: http://www.bollywoodlife.com/news-gossip/salim-khan-on-salman-khan-receiving-death-threats-this-is-not-the-first-time/amp/?__twitter_impression=true
asked Jan 11 in General by suhas All Time best! (253,139 points)
100% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

May Salman lead a peaceful life

answered Jan 11 by shah Assistant Director (58,882 points)
selected Jan 15 by suhas
+2 votes

Bhai jaan ko Kuch nhi Hoga.....

Being human....is exists

answered Jan 11 by power Assistant Director (44,919 points)