Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,524 questions

249,374 answers

304,914 comments

396 users

1920 Some Hope - Kaalakandi and Mukkabaaz Face Struggle

+1 vote
134 views
This week will see the first major releases of 2018 with 1921, Kaalakandi and Mukkabaaz. There were three releases last week like Haseena, Kabaddi and Udanchhoo but these were totally unknown films with no awareness.
But even with these films 1921, Kaalakandi and Mukkabaaz its hard to expect anything good. 1921 may offer some hope as the previous two films 1920 (2008) and 1920 - Evil Returns (2012) did well at the box office but there was a downturn with third film 1920 London (2016) and the makers will be hoping the downturn does not continue but 1921 goes and does better than 1920 - Evil Returns.
There is still Tiger Zind Hai going strong at the box office and it could be that 1921 is the one that gives Tiger Zinda Hai a battle this weekend rather than the likes of Kaalakandi and Mukkabaaz which are the more promoted films.
There is not much to say about Kaalakandi as its pretty much impossible to watch the trailer so its just scary what the turnout is going to be for the film tomorrow (Friday). The narrative of the film seems a disaster and basically this sort of cinema has no space in Hindi cinema but makers are not understanding this and it will be down to the audience to give the message again.
Mukkabaaz also does not have much going for it apart from a very genuine and realistic feel of UP and the characters in the film seem somewhat interesting especially for the audience in UP and surrounding areas. But the film is from the director of films like Gangs Of Wasseypur, Bombay Velvet and Raman Raghav so the bet would be a story telling style which makes sure the audience gets bored.
The director talks a good game but the audience always stays away. There will probably be media support which is the case for most of the directors fils and that can help a film like this a little which will open to very low numbers but eventually the audience will judge the film itself.
The director made a film called Gangs Of Wasseypur a few years back and the media went mad talking about how the film was appreciated which was far from the truth if a little bit of common sense applied and it was also reported that essays were being written on the film and that maybe true but is irrelevant as no one cares.
Normally when this sort of perception is fed you can get away with it but this time there was Gangs Of Wasseypur 2 to come which was to rubber stamp this so called appreciation but the opposite happened and the film actually opened lower than the first film and eventually did less business.
The story this week could be a few watchers for 1920 but maybe not enough to take it to success unless word of mouth is good while Kaalakandi and Mukkabaaz may have to do with a good media perception but very few watchers.
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3575
asked Jan 11 in General by SSk Production Accountant (26,795 points)
98% Accept Rate

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

All are guaranteed flop/disasters. Mukkabaz may show some growth if WOM is good as critics reviews are good. Another disastrous Friday!

answered Jan 12 by Sanal Star (142,724 points)
selected Feb 18 by SSk
0 votes

BOI loves trolling such movies. They are waiting for potential 20cr opener and 150cr grosser Padman.

The real deal starts from 25th jan with Padmavat and Padman....................waiting for the former

answered Jan 12 by Intense Director (123,263 points)
–1 vote

Lord should desent from the heaven and personally meet the BOI admin and damn him.

answered Jan 11 by Charlie runkle™ Director (123,046 points)

A "work" should be judged purely on the basis Of merit , not on how many people have seen it or how much money it did make ( I don't mind if the criticism is about BO failure) A person like Anurag kashyap should not be blamed for the intellectual poverty of the society and if this criticism of BOI is aimed at changing the vision of such People into making stuff which is beneath their dignity and talent then BOI should be damned..

BOI is box office site, not spiritual website..!!

For them the merit is business and commercial succes, and in that case, a certain director which hasn't been able to get succes then BOI is not at fault for criticising on it's commercial point of view..!!

Why I'm actually agreeing with Boi partially is because Boi has never been a critical site nor they ever tried to view any movie on critical point of view, they have always been on basis of box office purely..!!

Boi can say that it was a financial failure, it can say that nobody went to see it , it can say that concerned producers lost their money .. But it can't ridicule the film itself. ..because in today's time two homosexual dogs fcuking in a public square would get more audience than me reciting the famous pieces of Ghalib's/kalidas/wordsworth work in the same public square.. ...So these dogs fcuking each others brain out may seem more beneficial to the BOI in terms of " Reach" " footfalls " " occupancy " Incomparison to me?