Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,420 questions

248,944 answers

304,050 comments

396 users

BOI updated tiger zinda hai budget. Top of the chart and first movie cross 200 cr budget.

+1 vote
285 views
1. First movie ₹ 50 cr + budget -
Jodha akbar - 2008 - ₹ 55 cr

2. First movie  ₹ 100 cr + budget -
Ra.one - 2011 - ₹ 130 cr

3. First movie ₹ 150 cr + budget -
Dhoom 3 - 2013 - ₹ 175 cr

4. First movie ₹ 200 cr + budget -
Tiger zinda hai - 2017 - ₹ 210 cr
Source Link: Box office india
asked Jan 10 in Box Office Related by Ajay Casting Director (17,700 points)
83% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Boi did all this drama to justify the Blockbuster verdict coz every one knows tzh is surely stands in between blockbuster and atbb verdict so boi intentionally increased the budget by 30cr overall to justify blockbuster verdict

answered Jan 13 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (24,530 points)
selected Apr 9 by Ajay
+2 votes

Kal Kahi BOI
Tiger Zinda Hai Ko Super Hit Na Kah De...
PRDP Apni Taraf Se 80 cr Add Kar Ke HIT Diya Tha!!!

answered Jan 10 by Faizurrahman Location Manager (7,307 points)

PRDP overall cost was indeed high.

I dont think big budget would be an issue... dhoom 3 with 175 budget made 260 still it was an atbb... TZH with 210 budget and 340 gross can be atleast a bb

+2 votes

BOI will reduce TZH Budget later on like they did for Bahubali 2 from 250 Cr to 195 Cr now.

Also, they stated it's budget being less:

Q. Is Padmavati actually the most expensive Hindi film of all time?

A. Both Padmavati and Tiger Zinda Hai have a budget of 200 crore apprx inclusive of everything. The difference is that Tiger Zinda Hai will get a rebate from UAE which will bring its budget down a little. So basically does make Padmavati the most expensive film till date.

K Tripara

https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3404

180-190 Cr aayega final budget, or this might be typing error from BOI, as can be seen in that TZH profile, 1st week overseas collection has been entered $ 25 M by mistake.

answered Jan 10 by -OmKara- Production Designer (14,815 points)

Mujhe nahi lagta ki reduce hoga.
Ali abbas zafar says
Production cost - 130 cr (after rebate)
P&a - 20 cr
Now BOI add salman star power 60cr so
Total - 210 cr