Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 450 points
  2. Intense - 402 points
  3. Ajay - 389 points
  4. Suhas - 283 points
  5. THUNDER BIRD - 264 points
  6. Roman - 214 points
  7. Tom Cruise - 208 points
  8. SSk - 200 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 170 points
  10. shah - 149 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 129 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 126 points
  13. Seinfeld - 114 points
  14. mr.hola - 113 points
  15. playboy - 97 points
  16. nitesh singh - 87 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. being_tanveer - 64 points
  19. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 63 points
  20. Rocsky - 58 points
  21. Greek God - 55 points
  22. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  23. shajandeepu - 46 points
  24. Sanal - 45 points
  25. devendran - 43 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

250k answers

305k comments

962 users

+2 votes
196 views


in Movies by All Time best! (255k points)
98% Accept Rate

6 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

It's great to see Aamir do the honors for the Mahurat shot as he's good friends with Indra Kumar. Total Dhamaal has the potential to be a great entertainer and I hope Indra Kumar can make it bigger than the respective prequels.With the Anil Kapoor & Madhuri Dixit reunion, I hope they can recreate the same magic like their previous films with Indra directing them in this movie.

It was mentioned in an article that Ajay laughed when he read the script and if this movie gets a good response from the audience then one can't blame him choosing this film. In a way, its good that he's doing this movie because he wants to do something out his comfort zone. Every actor has done this before e.g. SRK, Salman, Akki, Sunil Shetty & Sunny Deol.

I can't wait to see this movie.

by Production Designer (14.6k points)
selected by
0 votes

Aamir gave 3 successful movies (1 BB 1 Super hit 1 Avg) Along with Hgoty Bhoty Mwfoty to Indra Kumar So not surprised to see him here.

And then some people were jumping and making multiple posts abt this movie clashing with TOH

by Production Accountant (27.1k points)
0

That might be out of over excitement. Total Dhamaal or any comedy film franchise can never stand a chance opposite Total Dhamaal. They lack the range. Even Rana's Haathi Mere Saathi is announced hoping it would match.

0

**opposite thugs i believe

and hope Haathi mere saathi also moves to another date

0

Yup opp Thugs.

If they're not ready or not satisfied with the VFX then Haathi Mere Saathi team will definitely move. Since Rana is famous after Bahubali & he found good success with Ghazi being bilingual (Telugu was super hit while Hindi was average), they feel it'll give them opportunity to spend more. Still, for them Bollywood version is just a bonus. They'll concentrate heavily on south market.

0 votes

Hope they don't disappoint, we need new classic comedy movies.

Anil looks great btw.

by Assistant Director (43.5k points)
0 votes

Anil-Madhuri-Ajay.......... 1 Hell of a CAST from 90's, will end 2018 with Total Dhamaal.....

Eagerly waiting

by Location Manager (7.4k points)
0 votes

Waiting for the movie.
Fdfs confirmed

by Assistant Director (52.1k points)
0 votes

No matter what they do.. they dont make them comedy movies like they used to... I mean remember golman (2006), dhamaal and even php are comedy classics for me... aajkal toh bass bad story and some jokes... this is the template for comedy movies

by Unit Manager (30.3k points)
...