Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 267 points
  2. Intense - 236 points
  3. Ajay - 171 points
  4. Nikeel - 141 points
  5. Nix.kamal - 111 points
  6. Roman - 107 points
  7. Lambodar - 107 points
  8. Irdwhelp - 99 points
  9. Tom Cruise - 96 points
  10. Rahul - 85 points
  11. nitesh singh - 73 points
  12. shah - 73 points
  13. Seinfeld - 72 points
  14. Vivek Rai - 71 points
  15. Sanki Launda - 69 points
  16. Santosh - 56 points
  17. Sandeep - 52 points
  18. Greek God - 44 points
  19. playboy - 40 points
  20. Jordan Garcia - 37 points
  21. Suhas - 34 points
  22. God Father - 32 points
  23. Sanal - 32 points
  24. Sss d - 30 points
  25. Grand Nova - 25 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

70.5k questions

269k answers

329k comments

1.5k users

Categories

+2 votes
237 views
Tiger Zinda Hai crossed the 500 crore mark worldwide on Saturday and has so far grossed 519 crore in 18 days. the film will cross the mark of Dhoom 3 in a couple of days and should head towards that 550 crore mark.

It will be the third Salman Khan starrer to cross 500 crore worldwide after Bajrangi Bhaijaan and Sultan but will not reach the mark of those films as it is falling short in the Overseas markets. The Overseas circuits have all done well but none have put up really big numbers. In the all time list it will finish in sixth place in the worldwide charts with the top seven having a big gap to the next film in 8th position which is Chennai Express. The hope for 2018 will be that it will be more than just one or two films which go over the 400 crore mark worldwide.

The top worldwide grossers of all time are as follows. (All collections for Hindi language only)

1. Bahubali - The Conclusion - 802 crore
2. Dangal - 702 crore
3. PK - 616 crore
4. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 604 crore
5. Sultan - 581 crore
6. Dhoom 3 - 524 crore
7. Tiger Zinda Hai - 519 crore apprx (18 Days)
8. Chennai Express - 396 crore
9. Dilwale - 372 crore
10. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 365 crore
11. Bajirao Mastani - 356 crore
12. Kick - 352 crore
13. 3 Idiots - 349 crore
14. Happy New Year - 342 crore
15. Ek Tha Tiger  - 308 crore
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3570
in Movies by All Time best! (265k points)
98% Accept Rate

7 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

6 salman movies in there... sheer domination again... he proves again and again whys hes the only megastar we have

by Unit Manager (36.3k points)
selected by
+2 votes

3 movies with 500 crore gross out of 6.Well done

by Second Unit Director (79.4k points)
+1 vote

Somehow underperformer....
Expected 600 cr worldwide....
But good for others..

by Assistant Director (50.3k points)
+1 vote

Top 2 from Bollwood belongs to Ace

Dominance

by Assistant Director (47.7k points)
+1 vote

Now for me...Its always the Surprise to see 3 Idiots still in any list -when we are talking abt highest grosser/highest records etc etc....its almost a decade old film!!!!...
bcos decade from now..this list will almost change ...if not completely!!!

And to answer the original post - TZH shows what Salmaan is!!!!
Its only bcos of Overseas especially US.....his WW grossers are not reaching a limit!!(which otherwise itself is very huge) .... as compared to business his films are doing domestically....
But He is making progress in that...with his films/choices!!!....

by Unit Manager (30.7k points)
edited by
0 votes

3 Years in a Row -

  1. 3 300+ Cr Nett
  2. 3 400+ Cr Gross
  3. 3 500+ Cr Gross [1 above 600]

Salman Ka Jalwaa

by Location Manager (7.5k points)
–1 vote

Ok so after reducing of approx 35 Cr from Dhoom 3 figure (from dubbed & Chinese market) , BOI have finally managed Tzh to overtake Dhoom 3 collection...
Hip hip hurrraay charsi admin zindabad

by Director (129k points)