Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,979 questions

247,093 answers

300,994 comments

396 users

Tiger Zinda Hai Third Saturday Business: BOI

+1 vote
358 views
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3566
asked Jan 7 in Box Office Related by Nitin K Camera Operator (11,608 points)
50% Accept Rate

Tiger Zinda Hai Third Saturday Business
Sunday 07 January 2018 12.00 IST
Box Office India Trade Network

Follow Us

Tiger Zinda Hai showed growth of 50% on its third Saturday to collect around 5.50-5.75 crore nett. This growth was better than the second Saturday which was around 30%. It has probably happened because the collections are at a lower level in third weekend.

The film also hit the 300 crore nett mark and its business is now at a similar number to Sultan and by the end of the third week it will be at the Bajrangi Bhaijaan level or very close. The film is easily going to become the highest NETT grosser of Salman Khan but in GROSS numbers which is the actual amount collected at the ticket window its going to be a a tight call and could even stay below both Bajrangi Bhaijaan and Sultan.

The box office figures for Tiger Zinda Hai till date are as follows.

Week One - 2,06,04,00,000

Friday - 11,50,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 15,00,00,000 apprx

Sunday - 22,00,00,000 apprx

Monday - 18,00,00,000 apprx

Tuesday - 7,75,00,000 apprx

Wednesday - 6,00,00,000 apprx

Thursday - 5,25,00,000 apprx

Second Week - 85,50,00,000 apprx

Friday - 3,75,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 5,50,00,000 apprx

Third Weekend - 9,25,00,000 apprx (2 Days)

GRAND TOTAL - 3,00,054,00,000 apprx

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Good run. Highest grossing action movie of bollywood

No multisarrer franchise still it crossed 3 cr.

Chote star ki baatein na karo koi yaha

answered Jan 7 by Seinfeld Camera Operator (8,623 points)
selected Jan 7 by Nitin K
+1 vote

Tremendous love of the movie from the audience, the real critics

answered Jan 7 by shah Executive Producer (60,212 points)
+1 vote

Finally 300 cr done......

Salman made another achievement......
Real megastar.

answered Jan 7 by power Assistant Director (46,060 points)
0 votes

Great run for Salman in genres favorable to fans

answered Jan 8 by Imran Ronan Set Designer (2,318 points)
–3 votes

One month open run (like Dangal & PK for which some people always complaint) , higher ticket price , sequel, wider release, positive WOM still gross will be going to less than PK by 30 Cr & 90 Cr from Dangal....
Not saying collection was not good it's excellent one but i think now some people who always makes excuse after excuse got their lessons.

answered Jan 7 by deepak_bishty Director (131,015 points)
edited Jan 7 by deepak_bishty

Dhoom 3 -
Genre - action
Gross - 348.73 cr
Footfalls - 2.9793 cr

Tiger zinda hai -
Genre - action
Gross - 418 cr approx
Footfalls - 3.25 cr approx

Dangal -
Genre - drama
Footfalls - 3.6996 cr

Hum aapke hain koun -
Genre - drama
Footfalls - 7.3962 cr

Ise kahte hai comparision
Same genre

Lol kuch bhi agar hahk drama genre thi to Tubelight Kya Chinese drama genre thi..
Dhoom 3 did mind-blowing job at the time of its release 30% higher than previous records grosser but Tzh 100 Cr less than top record Bollywood grosser..
Ise kehte hai asli comparison..

Kyun jali na teri hahk ko cross karne me to 14 saal lag gaye. Ha ha ha

Haa jal ke laal ho gayi hai hahk wohi movie hai na jiska FFs 3.50 se badhakar 7 Cr + Kar Diya aur waise bhi hahk kaun sa all time records hai like Dangal biggest Indian movie gross ever be it adjusted or unadjusted...
Jali na Teri jali na

495-418=100
Wow, Great calculation

Yaa dangal >>Hahk
Boi is fake, I agree with you bro
All trade sites are fake Hahk was a normal blockbuster but they made it one of the biggest blockbuster ever by manipulating.

Ek aur aa Gaya read again 90 Cr more , Dangal 496+15=511 Cr ....
Dangal > HAHK can you show me where I have said this , FFs count wise yes hahk was bigger but it was never a all time records like Dangal which is biggest WW grosser for Indian movie (adjusted or unadjusted)..

Hahahahahaha

Tu khush rah bro tere kahne se hahk dangal se choti nahi hogi. Accept kar le.
Beta hahk movie ne bollywood ki disha hi badal di thi

@deepak,
Abhi toh aapne bola ki Hahk ka footfalls 3.5cr tha LOL manipulation karke 7cr kardiya boi ne
Ghajni ho kya

Roman what I have said was due to BOI FFs theories as earlier they have mentioned 3.50 Cr FFs for HAHK which was less than Gadar but in next update hahk FFs was increased by more than 100% margin way more than Gadar so what I am saying is you stay happy with BOI homemade FFs but for us real records collection are matter..

Aur hum agar dubbed version add karein toh dangal atg nahi hai as it hadn't broken BB collection of 411cr

Lol Roman now you are talking help of south movies , good for you as you need this to make comparisons..
Ajay beta Tu Hoga Mera , hahk bigger hit than Dangal only if we go by adjusted theory but it was never a all time adjusted movie like Dangal which is all time adjusted or unadjusted highest worldwide grosser of Indian cinema..

Right I also agree with you
Dangal (3.7), PK (3.5)>> Hahk
All trade sites are fake

Lol Roman is still struck to BOI crap homemade theories...
Dangal 2000 Cr worldwide> Hahk not more than 1000 Cr Worldwide even if we adjusted with BOI homemade theories FFs...
All trade site who said Dangal biggest worldwide grosser are fake only charsi BOI with homemade theories is right.

Can you give me only one trade site which said dangal is bigger blockbuster than Hahk.
Hahk WW gross was 128cr at that time hisab laga le
It opened overseas market for Hindi cinema.
Only extraordinary performance in China for dangal can't make it bigger hit than Hahk
Hahk was far far far bigger phenomenon

Lol Kya hisab laga le Indian gross adjusted according to FFs & overseas according to what ...
means kuch bhi Dangal was biggest Indian grosser already said by many sites.

Just for your kind information Dangal was not only excellent in regular market but it also do wonder in non NRI overseas market like China , Taiwan , Hong Kong & Turkey...
A country where Indian movies not even get release Dangal maintained no 1 position in daily , weekend, week & yearly box office..
Real achievement..

Which trade site said dangal​is bigger blockbuster than Hahk just answer me
Hahk WW gross was 128cr,ab apni comfort ke anusar aap sites follow karenge toh
Listen at a time in 90's where biggest hit were selling 2-3cr tickets, Hahk sold 7.5cr.
It brought back family audience to theatres, they had stopped visiting cinemas.
Hahk was always credited as the movie which opened the door for Hindi cinema in overseas.
So this is a smaller achievement than a movie which barely sold 15lakhs more tickets than BB just because it did wonder in non NRI markets.
Trade will always give more importance to domestic market than non traditional market.
No offence to dangal's brilliant performance in China.

Actually you are right I never read Dangal cross hahk as first it was Dangal overtake pk then Baahubali 2 cross Dangal & then again Dangal overtake Baahubali 2 but where was the hahk may be in somewhere in the theories...
Trade will always give importance to domestic market which is right when we talk about biggest Indian domestic hit but when the topic shirt to biggest worldwide hit for a Indian movies then every penny will be count & mentioned..
Hahk collect good in overseas wow it open new overseas market , Dangal did 10 times bigger in non traditional market who care...
Double standard maintained by bhaifans just to prove their homemade theories as correct..

@deepak
Yes HAHK created overseas markets for Bollywood films. One may like it or not but the fact can't be changed. And also a few Aamir films (3i, Pk and Dangal) have created Chinese market. Nobody can deny that.

Tiger yes you can say like this as hahk was the first film who take full advantage of these markets..

Actually HAHK is the first film which inspired overseas audience to watch Indian films and other film makers take advantage of HAHK goodwill.

Dangal China BoxOffice
10×10=1000
.

China Fake Collection Rocks

Ajay tu deepak ko bro bhi bol raha hai aur beta bhi bol raha hai iss hisaab se tu khud kya hua woh sochle pehle

Faizurrahman inshallah mashallah subhanallah Tubelight sultan aur bb bhi toh china mei release hui thi liscence mil gaya na distributors nei khareeb liya na movie ko kitne screens mile aur kitni collections hui batana zara

Rancho keval bolne ka tarika hai mera.

Inshallah Masha Allah subaan Allah Walla Walla 10x10= Bajrangi Bhaijaan, sultan, Tubelight China release...

Fan wars are different things, stop trolling someone's on the basis of his religious beliefs.
Respect his spiritual beliefs.

Shut up Roman no one trolling anyone on the basis of his religious beliefs...
Inshallah Masha Allah Tzh will do that much inshallah this time no Christmas for Aamir , if such thing is religious beliefs then even Allah will not forgive you to do nautankibaazi in the name of God.

As far as I know no Muslim says inshallah Mashallah subaan allah walla walla like this so I found this harsh towards him, they use inshallah so that Allah will make that true
& When did i did nautankibaazi on the name of God
Let's not go that far in a boxoffice forum

Correction in my 1st comment- ** khareed liya

@deepak
Once we had a very long debate over others religious beliefs... Don't want to repeat it again. Making fun of someone's religious beliefs is not at cool thing. And let me tell you, the person for whom you have been fighting here is also a kattar Muslim....