• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65k questions

243k answers

296k comments

395 users

+3 votes
111 views
asked in General by Assistant Director (42.3k points)
99% Accept Rate
0

Box office India

Tiger Zinda Hai Closes In On 500 Cr Worldwide
Saturday 06 January 2018 12.45 IST
Box Office India Trade Network
Google+ Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest Addthis
Follow Us Twitter logo link

Tiger Zinda Hai is closing in on the 500 crore mark worldwide with 487 crore in fifteen days. The film has GROSS figures of 374 crore in INDIA and 113 crore in OVERSEAS . The 500 crore mark should be crossed by the end of the third weekend.

The film is standing seventh after Bahubali - The Conclusion, Dangal, PK, Bajrangi Bhaijaan, Sultan and Dhoom 3 in the All Time list of worldwide grossers for Hindi films and it should beat Dhoom 3 in the list but not the others. The Overseas business of the film is good but not as big as it could have been on Christmas and on top a couple of markets where most Hindi films release did not see a release for this film. The difference between Tiger Zinda Hai and Sultan in terms of worldwide business will be mainly down to to the Overseas business.

The top worldwide grossers of 2017 are as follows. (All collections for Hindi language only)

  1. Bahubali - The Conclusion - 802 crore

  2. Tiger Zinda Hai - 487 Crore (15 Days)

  3. Golmaal Again - 308 crore

  4. Raees - 273 crore

  5. Tubelight - 208 crore

  6. Judwaa 2 - 205 crore

  7. Toilet Ek Prem Katha - 201 crore

  8. Badrinath Ki Dulhania - 197 crore

  9. Jolly LLB 2 - 183 crore

  10. Kaabil - 155 crore

  11. Jab Harry Met Sejal - 147 crore

  12. Secret Superstar - 122 crore

  13. Fukrey Returns - 103 crore (21 Days)

  14. Baadshaho - 100 crore

  15. Hindi Medium 92 crore

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

500cr WW gross :

Salman Khan - 3 films

Aamir Khan - 3 films

Rest of Bollywood - 00000
.

Too Much Funnn!

answered by Unit Manager (35.1k points)
selected by
0

Bro 3 hai aamir ki.

0

Bro 3 hai aamir ki.

0

Sorry, edited now....

+1 vote

Means there is a chance for Tzh to finish their gross same or even less than Bajrangi Bhaijaan , still only 6th film to do 500 Cr Worldwide (3 each for Aamir & Salman)..
But why secret Superstar is struck to 122 Cr only , who will add 400-450k$ approx from Turkey & 900k$ from Taiwan..

answered by Director (128k points)
0 votes

Dangal,PK, Bajrangi Bhaijaan, Sultan, Dhoom 3 welcome Tiger Zinda Hain . Salmir rocks

answered by Assistant Director (48.4k points)