Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 368 points
  2. Ajay - 341 points
  3. Intense - 316 points
  4. SSk - 315 points
  5. srinathhprasad - 271 points
  6. shah - 170 points
  7. Vivek Rai - 170 points
  8. suraj.j - 134 points
  9. Roman - 133 points
  10. Suhas - 123 points
  11. THUNDER BIRD - 110 points
  12. devendran - 102 points
  13. mr.hola - 95 points
  14. Tom Cruise - 76 points
  15. Rocsky - 71 points
  16. nitesh singh - 69 points
  17. kashyap123 - 60 points
  18. Maniac01 - 59 points
  19. Seinfeld - 57 points
  20. Invincible - 52 points
  21. power - 46 points
  22. Sanal - 45 points
  23. Greek God - 43 points
  24. Irdwhelp - 37 points
  25. Sss d - 31 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.6k questions

256k answers

312k comments

1.1k users

+4 votes
161 views
Judwaa 2 Gives Dangal Fight On Television - Mubarakan Does Well
Friday 05 January 2018 13.30 IST
Box Office India Trade Network
     
Follow Us
 
Judwaa 2 has got a huge television rating with over 1.5 crore plus impressions on first screening. The film which did very well at the box office grossing 132 crore nett is a blockbuster on television with a rating which is similar to Dangal and the third best of 2017.
 
 
The film has easily beaten the likes of Toilet Ek Prem Katha, Jolly LLB 2 and Tubelight. It has also beaten the Salman Khan starrer Sultan from last year but that film has done phenomenal in repeat runs. it is by far the highest television rating for a Varun Dhawan starrer going 50% higher than Dishoom. More than that it is the highest ever rating for a film which is a comedy. Although Judwaa 2 is probably a Masala film it does gear towards the comedy genre. Mubarakan which is an outright comedy also did well with a solid 60 lakh impressions on first screening. The film scored above the likes of Baadshaho, Shivaay and Raees.
 
 
The top films on television in 2017 are as follows. the numbers are impressions which are the number of television sets viewing the film.
 
 
 
 
1. Bahubali - The Conclusion - 2,60,54,000
 
2. Dangal - 1,62,54,000
 
3. Judwaa 2 - 1,52,66,000
 
4. Toilet Ek Prem Katha - 1,09,25,000
 
5. Jolly LLB 2 - 1,08,50,000
 
6. DJ - 1,05,34,000 (Telugu film Duvvada Jagannadham dubbed)
 
7. Tubelight - 1,02,61,000
 
8. Kaabil - 86,93,000
 
9. M.S. Dhoni - The Untold Story - 80,94,000
 
10. Mubarakan - 62,97,000
 
11. Shivaay- 62,92,000
 
12. Commando 2 - 61,36,000
 
13. Munna Micheal - 59,26,000
 
14. Raees - 52,56,000
 
15. Baadshaho - 52,03,000

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3563
in Television by Producer (112k points)
98% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+2 votes

Judwaa 2 huge impressions on TV prove that how much Judwaa is famous amount Families and how much they lapped Judwaa 2 . Judwaa 2 would have been a Blockbuster if it was appealing for Urban audience as well

by Producer (103k points)
+1

I am not a fan of Judwaa 2 .I found it time pass but it's Theatrical Collections and TV impressions show that movie is loved by Families Masses of B,C Centres. Judwaa 2 could have been Blockbuster as I said if it had content for Big City Audience

0

what content do big city audience want??

0

Entertainers but not too over the top without comprising too much with the logic

0

there is a contradiction in your statement.

0 votes

Raees less than commando and munna, quite shocking...........

by Second Unit Director (76.5k points)
+1

yeah raees was couldnt get big TRP because of the protests

0 votes

Judwaa Brand Rocks
Mass commercial entertainer will always work huge in TV

by Production Accountant (26.8k points)
0

yeah agreed totally.... even bodyguard.... had unimaginable huge TRP.....

0 votes

ofcourse.....i had foreseen it a year ago..... that movie like dangal is same as movies like CE and Gadar... big hits which will be forgotten within a year of their release.

in fact .... aamir khan himself sort of disowned dangal himself...when he claimed secret superstar is bigger than dangal...

meaning its not a benchmark..... so wrong headline BOI

by Star (152k points)
0 votes

Disappointed with Mubarakan's box office performance.I hoped it for a Hit

by Assistant Director (59.8k points)
+2

arjun kapoor let it down...... he's a huge buzz kill ....literally

+2

I agree with you . Mubarakan with Varun would have been 100 cr+ Grosser

0 votes

This clearly means Judwaa 2 is loved by audience as it is superhit in boxoffice and Blockbuster in TV.

by Production Accountant (21.9k points)
0

or....its because mass movies always work big on TV