Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 324 points
  2. Ajay - 313 points
  3. Rancho - 276 points
  4. Suhas - 201 points
  5. THUNDER BIRD - 199 points
  6. Tom Cruise - 173 points
  7. SSk - 162 points
  8. TIGER- the real king - 148 points
  9. Roman - 134 points
  10. shah - 116 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 112 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 94 points
  13. Seinfeld - 93 points
  14. mr.hola - 86 points
  15. nitesh singh - 78 points
  16. Santosh - 75 points
  17. playboy - 66 points
  18. being_tanveer - 55 points
  19. Rocsky - 54 points
  20. Greek God - 46 points
  21. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  22. shajandeepu - 45 points
  23. suraj.j - 40 points
  24. Dattani - 39 points
  25. devendran - 36 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

249k answers

304k comments

944 users

+3 votes
136 views
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3558
in Box Office Related by Camera Operator (11.6k points)
50% Accept Rate
0

Tiger Zinda Hai Second Wednesday Business
Thursday 04 January 2018 13.00 IST
Box Office India Trade Network

Follow Us

Tiger Zinda Hai has been affected by the problems in Maharashtra where protests led to disruptions across the state which meant many multiplexes in Maharashtra had to be shut. The film is actually had another rock steady day but this does not show in collections due to the problems in Maharashtra.

The film has grossed around 6 crore nett apprx on its second Wednesday but this in real is 7 crore nett as the fall in collections is mainly Maharashtra which is 60-70% down from Tuesday while Delhi / UP and East Punjab are only 5-10% down. The total collections of the film are now a huge 286 crore nett. The scenario is looking better today (Thursday) in Maharashtra which if it stays like this will mean another rock steady day for Tiger Zinda Hai.

The film looks to have lost around 1 crore nett plus due the disruptions in Maharashtra. The figures for Tiger Zinda Hai till date with second Wednesday early estimate is as follows.

Week One - 2,06,04,00,000

Friday - 11,50,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 15,00,00,000 apprx

Sunday - 22,00,00,000 apprx

Monday - 18,00,00,000 apprx

Tuesday - 7,75,00,000 apprx

Wednesday - 6,00,00,000 apprx

Second Week - 80,25,00,000 apprx (Six Days)

GRAND TOTAL - 2,85,79,00,000 apprx

2 Answers

+2 votes

This movie collection again up my expectation. Unpredictable trending. Business hit in maharastra which is biggest state for business.
Tiger Roars.

by Production Designer (15.4k points)
+1 vote

Now this is epic as there is no doubt that business was suffered big time but to calculate real figure figure for Maharashtra bandh is simply epic , just want to know what was the real value of demonatization as now value of pre Eid , post Eid even pre Christmas which is newly introduced is available in their database...
Coming to Tzh performance till now not even a single big drop means 3rd week is also going to very good one..

by Director (128k points)