Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,155 questions

240,191 answers

290,619 comments

390 users

Top Worldwide Grossers 2017 - Tiger Crosses 400 Cr In Ten Days [BOI]

+3 votes
158 views
Tiger Zinda Hai has grossed 423 crore apprx worldwide in ten days to be come the second highest worldwide grosser of the year behind Bahubali - The Conclusion. The 800 crore figure of Bahibali - The Conclusion which is the highest grosser worldwide in Hindi is impossible to beat but it will finish far ahead of the other releases with the 500 crore mark likely to be crossed soon.

If we look at the All time grossers then Tiger Zinda Hai is standing in 7th place with Dhoom 3 at 525 crore and Sultan at 580 crore ahead of it. It should cross the former but the later may prove to be more difficult as some business has gone missing in Overseas due to Pakistan and Kuwait which may keep the Overseas business short of Sultan by a margin though the India Gross figures maybe similar.

The top worldwide grossers of 2017 are as follows. (All collections for Hindi language only)

1. Bahubali - The Conclusion - 802 crore
2. Tiger Zinda Hai - 423 Crore (10 Days)
3. Golmaal Again - 308 crore
4. Raees - 273 crore
5. Tubelight - 208 crore
6. Judwaa 2 - 205 crore
7. Toilet Ek Prem Katha - 201 crore
8. Badrinath Ki Dulhania - 197 crore
9. Jolly LLB 2 - 183 crore
10. Kaabil - 155 crore
11. Jab Harry Met Sejal - 147 crore
12. Secret Superstar - 122 crore
13. Fukrey Returns - 103 crore (21 Days)
14. Baadshaho - 100 crore
15. Hindi Medium 92 crore
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3550
asked Jan 1 in Movie Discussions by suhas Mega Star (244,658 points)
100% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Now Salman Khan is all set to get his 3 rd 500 ww crores grosser

answered Jan 1 by shah Assistant Director (47,436 points)
selected Jan 3 by suhas
+2 votes

I think movie goes 530 cr + for sure.

answered Jan 1 by Ajay Location Manager (6,097 points)
0 votes

Lifetime looking at 550 Cr WW figure which is same as Dhoom 3 (BOI have removed China , turkey & some more countries from the gross figure but who cares )...
So overall a good collection but way below the expectations..

answered Jan 1 by deepak_bishty Director (127,011 points)

Puneet without positive WOM no movie can earn 45cr on Sunday after a 34 Cr start even in 2nd weekend the movie is behaving like a wom Movie which gain high collection whenever get the holiday Advantage..

Abe you are dumb or what ?. Did I say TZH doesn't have positive wom ?. It had good wom All over India but it's wom isn't extraordinary like Dangal Bajrangi or Very Good like Sultan .TZH has done really well for its wom .550 Cr WW is Excellent for a decent to good movie like TZH .You guys are comparing every movie of Salman with Dangal .How can a movie with 3 cr +Footfalls Blockbuster Verdict be an underperformer ?. Every movie doesn't become ATBB and ATG

Abe dumb hoga tu if you can't speak properly then better to shut your mouth...
Don't behave like a stupid moron for every genre WOM factor is different , action movie never get universal WOM either it is loved or disliked by the masses...
If you are expecting WOM like like Dangal or bajrangi for TZH then sorry i can't help you.

When the post is about Worldwide figure then judgement will be made on final count domestic performance is good for film but in overseas it is failed big time...

0 votes

Tiger ka jalwaa..... 3rd 500+ Cr WW film.... may touch 600, fingers crossed.

answered Jan 2 by -OmKara- Location Manager (7,082 points)
0 votes

It will end up less than Dhoom 3..........

answered Jan 2 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (72,766 points)
0 votes

Not good, expected more but happy that Salman is getting his 3rd 500 ww grosser neck to neck with aamir.

answered Jan 2 by Fur1233 Location Manager (5,223 points)