Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 411 points
  2. Ajay - 357 points
  3. Intense - 355 points
  4. SSk - 333 points
  5. srinathhprasad - 282 points
  6. Vivek Rai - 194 points
  7. shah - 186 points
  8. Roman - 153 points
  9. suraj.j - 142 points
  10. Suhas - 136 points
  11. THUNDER BIRD - 116 points
  12. mr.hola - 103 points
  13. devendran - 103 points
  14. Tom Cruise - 82 points
  15. Rocsky - 75 points
  16. nitesh singh - 72 points
  17. kashyap123 - 63 points
  18. Maniac01 - 61 points
  19. Invincible - 59 points
  20. Seinfeld - 58 points
  21. Greek God - 52 points
  22. power - 51 points
  23. Sanal - 49 points
  24. Irdwhelp - 45 points
  25. Sss d - 36 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.6k questions

256k answers

312k comments

1.1k users

+4 votes
248 views


TIGER ZINDA HAI
2017
DANGAL 
2016

BAJRANGI BHAIJAAN 
2015

PK 
2014
 DHOOM 3 
2013

EK THA TIGER 
2012

BODYGUARD 
2011
 DABANGG 
2010

3 IDIOTS 
2009

GHAJINI 
2008
 OM SHANTI OM 
2007

DHOOM 2 
2006

NO ENTRY 
2005
 VEER ZAARA 
2004

KOI MIL GAYA 
2003

DEVDAS 
2002
GADAR EK PREM KATHA 
2001

KAHO NAA PYAAR HAI 
2000

HUM SAATH SAATH HAIN 
1999
 KUCH KUCH HOTA HAI 
1998

BORDER 
1997

RAJA HINDUSTANI 
1996
 DILWALE DULHANIA LE JAYENGE 
1995

HUM AAPKE HAIN KOUN..!
1994

AANKHEN 
1993
BETA 
1992

SAAJAN 
1991

DIL 
1990
 MAINE PYAR KIYA 
1989

TEZAAB 
1988

HUKUMAT 
1987
 KARMA 
1986
 RAM TERI GANGA MAILI 
1985

TOHFA 
1984
 COOLIE 
1983

VIDHAATA 
1982
 KRANTI 
1981
 QURBANI 
1980

SUHAAG 
1979

MUQADDAR KA SIKANDAR 
1978
 AMAR AKBAR ANTHONY 
1977
 DUS NUMBRI 
1976

SHOLAY 
1975
 ROTI KAPADA AUR MAKAAN 
1974

BOBBY 
1973

SEETA AUR GEETA 
1972
 HAATHI MERE SAATHI 
1971
 JOHNY MERA NAAM 
1970
ARADHANA 
1969
 ANKHEN 
1968

UPKAR 
1967

PHOOL AUR PATTHAR 
1966
 WAQT 
1965
 SANGAM 
1964
 MERE MEHBOOB 
1963
 BEES SAAL BAAD 
1962

GANGA JAMUNA 
1961

MUGHAL-E-AZAM 
1960
 ANARI 
1959
 MADHUMATI 
1958
 MOTHER INDIA 
1957
 C.I.D. 
1956

SHREE 420 
1955
 NAGIN 
1954
 ANARKALI 
1953
 AAN 
1952
AWARA 
1951
SAMADHI 
1950
 BARSAAT 
1949
 SHAHEED 
1948
 JUGNU 
1947
 ANMOL GHADI 
1946

ZEENAT 
1945
 RATAN 
1944

KISMET 
1943
 BASANT 
1942
 KHAZANCHI 
1941

ZINDAGI 
1940

.

TRIVIA
Kismet (1943) First to collect 1cr (Highest Grosser)
Shree 420 (1955) First to collect 2cr (Highest Grosser)
Mother India (1957) First to collect 4cr (Highest Grosser)
Mughal-E-Azam (1960) First to collect 5cr (Highest Grosser)
Sholay (1975) Became Highest Grosser ever by breaking Mughal-E-Azam's 15 year old record.
Hum Aapke Hain Koun (1994) Became Highest grosser ever by breaking Sholay's 19 year old record
Gadar Ek Prem Katha (2001) Became highest grosser by breaking Hum Aapke Hain Koun's record.
Ghajini (2008) First film to cross 100cr
3 Idiots (2009) First film to cross 200cr
Dhoom 3 (2013) First film to cross 250cr
PK (2014) First film to cross 300cr
Dangal (2016) First film to cross 350cr
ACTORS WITH MOST NUMBER OF TOP GROSSERS
SALMAN KHAN 10
DILIP KUMAR 09
AAMIR KHAN 07
SHAH RUKH KHAN 05
AMITABH BACHCHAN 05
DHARMENDRA 05
RAJ KAPOOR 05
ANIL KAPOOR 04
MANOJ KUMAR 04
HRITHIK ROSHAN 03
1940's
Ashok Kumar - 2 (Kismet, Samadhi)
Karan Dewan - 2 (Rattan, Zeenat)
.
1950's
Dilip Kumar - 9 (Jugnu, Shaheed, Aan, Madhumati, Mughal-E-Azam, Ganga Jamuna, Kranti, Vidhaata, Karma)
Raj Kapoor - 5 (Barsaat, Awaara, Shree 420, Anari, Sangam)
Dev Anand - 2 (CID, Johny Mera Naam)
Sunil Dutt - 2 (Mother India, Waqt)
Rajendra Kumar - 3 (Mother India, Mere Mehboob, Sangam)
Raaj Kumar - 2 (Mother India, Waqt)
.
1960's
Shashi Kapoor - 3 (Waqt, Suhaag, Kranti)
Dharmendra - 5 (Phool Aur Patthar, Aankhen, Seeta Aur Geeta, Sholay, Hukumat)
Manoj Kumar - 4 (Upkar, Roti Kapda Aur Makaan, Dus Numbri, Kranti)
Rajesh Khanna - 2 (Aradhana, Haathi Mere Saathi) 
.
1970's
Sanjeev Kumar - 2 (Seeta Aur Geeta, Sholay)
Amitabh Bachchan - 5 (Sholay, Amar Akbar Anthony, Muqaddar Ka Sikandar, Suhaag, Coolie)
Rishi Kapoor - 3 (Bobby, Amar Akbar Anthony, Coolie)
Vinod Khanna - 3 (Amar Akbar Anthony, Muqaddar Ka Sikandar, Qurbani)
Jeetendra - 1 (Tohfa)
Feroz Khan - 1 (Qurbani)
Shatrugan Sinha - 1 (Kranti)
.
1980's
Sanjay Dutt - 2 (Vidhaata, Saajan) 
Sunny Deol - 2 (Border, Gadar Ek Prem Katha)
Rajiv Kapoor - 1 (Ram Teri Ganga Maili)
Anil Kapoor - 4 (Karma, Tezaab, Beta, No Entry)
Jackie Shroff - 2 (Karma, Border)
Govinda - 1 (Aankhen)
Chunkey Pandey - 2 (Tezaab, Aankhen)
.
1990's
Salman Khan - 10 Maine Pyaar Kiya, Saajan, Hum Aapke Hain Koun, Hum Saath Saath Hain, No Entry, Dabangg, Bodyguard, Ek Tha Tiger, Bajrangi Bhaijaan, Tiger Zinda Hai)
Aamir Khan - 7 Dil, Raja Hindustani, Ghajini, 3 Idiots, Dhoom 3, PK, Dangal)
Shahrukh Khan - 5 (Dilwale Dulhaniya Le Jayenge, Kuch Kuch Hota Hai, Devdas, Veer-Zaara, Om Shanti Om)
Suniel Shetty - 1 (Border)
Akshaye Khanna - 1 (Border)
Saif Ali Khan - 1 (Hum Saath Saath Hain) 
Fardeen Khan - 1 (No Entry)
.
2000's
Hrithik Roshan - 3 (Kaho Naa Pyaar Hai, Koi Mil Gaya, Dhoom 2)
Abhishek Bachchan - 2 (Dhoom 2, Dhoom 3)
Uday Chopra - 2 (Dhoom 2, Dhoom 3)
Madhavan - 1 (3 Idiots)
Sharmaan Joshi - 1 (3 Idiots)
Source Link: boxofficeindia.com
in Movies by All Time best! (260k points)
99% Accept Rate

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Dilip Kumar's record is really amazing regarding number of years he had a release of his 57 movies.Amitabh Bachchan lacks in this Record with all his 5 movies being multistarers though in 4 he was the driving force.
Coming to The Three Musketeer Khans, the three have reigned the industry more than half their glittering lives with Salman leading accounting for 22 years combined.Such domination can't be described in words.
Raj Kapoor and Manoj Kumar were genuises as they acted and directed most of the movies themselves.
Dharmendra has a good Record.
Hope Race3 becomes hgoty next year so that I can kill two birds with one stone ( Anil and Salman).
What a potential Hrithik Roshan has wasted!

by Assistant Director (59.9k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Nice information....

Sallu on top .. Happy moment..

by Assistant Director (47.1k points)
0 votes

Wow bro Fantastic work.
Salman the mega star is top always.

by Production Accountant (24.2k points)
0 votes

Surprised to see Amitabh only topped 5 times.

by Production Accountant (21.9k points)