Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 324 points
  2. Ajay - 313 points
  3. Rancho - 276 points
  4. Suhas - 201 points
  5. THUNDER BIRD - 199 points
  6. Tom Cruise - 173 points
  7. SSk - 162 points
  8. TIGER- the real king - 148 points
  9. Roman - 134 points
  10. shah - 116 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 112 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 94 points
  13. Seinfeld - 93 points
  14. mr.hola - 86 points
  15. nitesh singh - 78 points
  16. Santosh - 75 points
  17. playboy - 66 points
  18. being_tanveer - 55 points
  19. Rocsky - 54 points
  20. Greek God - 46 points
  21. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  22. shajandeepu - 45 points
  23. suraj.j - 40 points
  24. Dattani - 39 points
  25. devendran - 36 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

249k answers

304k comments

944 users

+3 votes
121 views
Tiger Lifetime v Golmaal Again First Week Comparison
Sunday 31 December 2017 12.30 IST
Box Office India Trade Network
     
Follow Us
 
Tiger Zinda Hai managed to edge past the all India Golmaal lifetime total but in many circuits it did not edge past but sprinted past the Golmaal Again numbers. Golmaal Again was the highest grosser of 2017 for an outright Hindi film but saw Tiger Zinda Hai go past in just one week by big margins in Delhi /UP, East Punjab, Nizam / Andhra, Mysore, Tamil Nadu / Kerala, West Bengal, Bihar, Assam and Odisha.
 
It went past Golmaal Again in Rajasthan on day eight and in CI on day eight. CP Berar number will be crossed by the end of the second weekend while Mumbai will take longer and it will two weeks or maybe 13 days. The Golmaal brand value is huge in Mumbai and it had extended holiday in Gujarat which has kept Tiger Zinda Hai behind. In Gujarat / Saurashtra it is likely to stay behind Golmaal Again. Below are the all India territory figures of Tiger Zinda Hai for one week and Golmaal Again lifetime numbers.
 
 
Mumbai
Golmaal Again - 87,08,50,000
Tiger Zinda Hai - 64,70,00,000
 
Delhi / UP
Golmaal Again - 36,76,00,000
Tiger Zinda Hai - 42,99,00,000
 
East Punjab
Golmaal Again - 15,32,00,000
Tiger Zinda Hai - 19,42,00,000
 
Rajasthan
Golmaal Again 11,90,00,000
Tiger Zinda Hai - 11,63,00,000
 
CP Berar
Golmaal Again - 12,48,50,000
Tiger Zinda Hai - 10,70,00,000
 
CI
Golmaal Again - 8,15,00,000
Tiger Zinda Hai - 7,61,00,000
 
Nizam / Andhra
Golmaal Again - 7,83,50,000
Tiger Zinda Hai - 10,94,00,000
 
Mysore
Golmaal Again - 7,99,50,000
Tiger Zinda Hai - 11,05,00,000
 
Tamil Nadu / Kerala
Golmaal Again - 1,36,00,000
Tiger Zinda Hai - 3,15,00,000
 
West Bengal
Golmaal Again - 7,38,50,000
Tiger Zinda Hai - 11,14,00,000
 
Bihar
Golmaal Again - 5,72,50,000
Tiger Zinda Hai - 7,00,00,000
 
Assam
Golmaal Again - 1,61,50,000
Tiger Zinda Hai - 2,68,00,000
 
Odisha
Golmaal Again - 1,89,50,000
Tiger Zinda Hai - 3,03,00,000
 
TOTAL
Golmaal Again - 2,05,50,000
Tiger Zinda Hai - 2,06,04,00,000
 

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3545
in Box Office Related by Producer (111k points)
98% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Tiger performed extraordinarily well in odisha & Assam, West Bengal.
Both movies underperformed in tamilnadu Kerala though it's small circuit for bolly.
It's 10th hgoty for Megastar salman khan.

by Production Designer (15.2k points)
selected by
0 votes

The two movies which saved BOLLYWOOD when it's going all wrong

by Assistant Director (51.8k points)
0 votes

GA performed better than expected. GA will be second highest grosser of the year which is huge for Ajay.

by Production Accountant (21.6k points)